Rhus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Common Name:SUMAC
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyANACARDIACEAE - Sumac/Cashew family
Genus Rhus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Rhus aromatica Fragrant Sumac; Squawbush; Sweet Scented Sumac
Rhus copallinum Winged Sumac; Shining Sumac
Rhus glabra Smooth Sumac; Scarlet Sumac
Rhus typhina Staghorn Sumac; Hairy Sumac