Galactia mollis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia mollis Michaux
Common Name:Soft Milk Pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Soft Milk Pea is a native perennial herbaceous twining vine in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Soft Milk Pea occurs in sandhills, in scrub oak woods, in xeric sandy longleaf pine woods, and on dry, sandy roadsides. It is a perennial from a tap root. Stems are trailing or climbing by twining, green in color, and densely pubescent with spreading or deflexed hairs. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and trifoliate. The leaflets are oblong to elliptic in outline, entire, and pubescent on both surfaces. Flowers are produced in erect, stout, axillary pseudoracemes that are much longer than the subtending leaf. Each inflorescence has 6-10 flowers confined to the upper half of the raceme. Flowers are papilionaceous, and pink to rose-purple in color. The calyx has 5 densely pubescent lobes. The fruit is a straight, densely pubescent legume with 7-12 seed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia mollis Michaux - Soft Milk Pea

Citation

Citation GALACTIA MOLLIS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 61. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Escambia, Lowndes, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000019645 Bullock 17 Jun 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19425
TROY
Galactia mollis Michaux
UWAL0039870 Pike 24 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27887
UWAL
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
TROY000020575 Lowndes 15 Aug 2005 Kral, Robert
96707
TROY
Galactia mollis Michaux
UWAL0043134 Baldwin 10 Sep 2001 Larsen, Harry S.
812
UWAL
Galactia mollis Michx.
TROY000045492 Pike 24 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27887
TROY
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
TROY000038676 Bullock 06 Jun 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1631
TROY
Galactia mollis Michaux
UWAL0015873 Bullock 06 Jun 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1631
UWAL
Galactia mollis Michaux
UWAL0006872 Lowndes 15 Aug 2005 Kral, Robert
96707
UWAL
Galactia mollis Michx.
AUA000036837 Escambia 12 Sep 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5267
AUA
Galactia Mollis Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: