Cicuta mexicana

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
Common Name:Mexican Hemlock; Southern Water Hemlock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Cicuta
Species Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose - Mexican Hemlock; Southern Water Hemlock

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Coffee, Crenshaw, Dale, Henry, Houston, Lowndes, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT, JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011981 Autauga 03 Sep 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7490
UWAL
Cicuta mexicana Coulter & Rose
UWAL0036628 Mobile 25 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4055
UWAL
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70235 Houston 22 Jul 1992 MacDonald, John R.
5137
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
JSU139560 Baldwin 09 Jul 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10778
JSU
Cicuta mexicana Coulter & Rose
BRIT70227 Pike 10 Sep 1968 Kral, Robert
33141
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70234 Mobile 15 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51344
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
UWAL0047454 Marengo 12 Aug 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10815
UWAL
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coult. & Rose
TROY000034766 Montgomery 06 May 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23016
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000000953 Montgomery 20 May 1999 Tim Sansom
1
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70225 Pike 10 Sep 1968 Kral, Robert
33141
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000000952 Dale 16 May 1997 Hannelore Rundell
167
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coulter & Rose
USAM000001129 Mobile 07 Aug 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5471
USAM
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70230 Pike 12 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51219
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70237 Houston 14 Mar 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10030
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
UWAL0047656 Autauga 11 Oct 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3412
UWAL
Cicuta mexicana Coulter & Rose
BRIT70239 Baldwin 02 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73860
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70229 Pike 12 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51219
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000014446 Crenshaw 21 May 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19313
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000000950 Coffee 10 Jul 2000 Brian H. Martin
766
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70240 Baldwin 02 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73860
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70231 Pike 12 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51219
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000047794 Autauga 07 Sep 2017 Matthew R. Parker
1211
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
JSU139561 Baldwin 18 Jun 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10646
JSU
Cicuta mexicana Coulter & Rose
TROY000034448 Lowndes 27 Jul 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21500
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
UWAL0018636 Baldwin 02 May 1987 Kral, R.
73860
UWAL
Cicuta mexicana C&R
BRIT70226 Pike 10 Sep 1968 Kral, Robert
33141
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
UWAL0047241 Autauga 07 Sep 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1211
UWAL
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
UWAL0047453 Marengo 12 Aug 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10815
UWAL
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coult. & Rose
UWAL0044418 Baldwin 08 Jul 1993 Walker, M.M.
192
UWAL
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coult. & Rose
BRIT70228 Pike 10 Sep 1968 Kral, Robert
33141
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70233 Mobile 15 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51344
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000000951 Dale 20 Jun 1998 Brian F. Prazinko
s.n.
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70236 Houston 15 Aug 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13385
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
USAM000001130 Baldwin 23 Aug 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7384
USAM
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70238 Henry 05 Jun 1972 Kral, Robert
47244
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
BRIT70232 Mobile 15 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51344
BRIT
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: