Phoenix canariensis

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Phoenix canariensis Chabaud
Common Name:Canary Island Date Palm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected by Howard Horne in 2011. From his label information, it is logical to deduce that the single immature plant at this locality may be a waif and not a naturalized element of the Alabama flora.
Status:Not Persisting
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARECACEAE - Palm family
Genus Phoenix
Species Phoenix canariensis Chabaud - Canary Island Date Palm

Citation

Citation PHOENIX CANARIENSIS Chabaud, Prov. Agric. Hort. Ill. 19: 293, f. 66–68. 1882.
Basionym: **
Type: Canary Islands:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019493 Mobile 22 Oct 2011 Howard E. Horne
1708
AMAL
Phoenix canariensis Hortulanorum ex Chabaud
UWAL0011620 Mobile 22 Oct 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1708
UWAL
Phoenix canariensis Hortulanorum ex Chabaud
UWAL0018425 Mobile 22 Oct 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1708
UWAL
Phoenix canariensis Hortulanorum ex Chabaud
AMAL00019494 Mobile 22 Oct 2011 Howard E. Horne
1708
AMAL
Phoenix canariensis Hortulanorum ex Chabaud
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: