Jamesianthus alabamensis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Jamesianthus alabamensis S.F. Blake & Sherff
Common Name:Alabama Warbonnet
Habitat:Most often along calcareous stream banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Jamesianthus
Species Jamesianthus alabamensis S.F. Blake & Sherff - Alabama Warbonnet

Citation

Citation Jamesianthus alabamensis S.F. Blake & Sherff, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 22(6): 402–403. 1940.
Basionym: **
Type: Alabama: Franklin Co. on shaded, grallelly, semicalcareous banks, about 4 miles north of Russellville, 7 Oct 1940. Roland M. Harper #3816. (Holotype: F; Isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Cleburne, Colbert, Etowah, Franklin, Jefferson, Lawrence, Lowndes

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00047887 Colbert 3 Oct 1982 Marvin L. Roberts
5647
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UNA00047891 Franklin 26 Jul 1942 Roland M. Harper
3894
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UNA00058506 Blount 1 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1364
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
TROY000015381 Blount 01 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1364
TROY
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UWAL0009283 Bibb 25 Oct 2005 Keener, Brian R.
2667
UWAL
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UNA00056476 Blount 20 Sep 1997 Alfred Schotz
1555
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UNA00047888 Colbert 22 Sep 1941 Roland M. Harper
3854
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UWAL0007825 Lowndes 01 Oct 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22610
UWAL
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UNA00047890 Colbert 14 Sep 1971 R. Kral
44062
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
SAMF0005984 Bibb 17 Sep 2015 L. J. Davenport
5959
SAMF
Jamesianthus alabamensis S. F. Blake & Sherff||||
JSU115618 Etowah 10 Oct 1998 J. L. Brasher
s.n.
JSU
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UWAL0011374 Lowndes 09 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6681
UWAL
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UNA00058544 Bibb 25 Oct 2005 Brian R. Keener
2667
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
AUA000025686 Cleburne 1 OCT 1992 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
AUA
JAMESIANTHUS ALABAMENSIS BLAKE & SCHERFF
UWAL0030156 Blount 06 Sep 1997 Keener, Brian R.
392
UWAL
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
TROY000015378 Bibb 03 Oct 1993 Tim Stevens
s.n.
TROY
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UNA00047886 Colbert 3 Oct 1982 Marvin L. Roberts
5647
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UNA00057772 Bibb 6 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7128
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UNA00047889 Franklin 7 Oct 1940 Roland M. Harper
3816
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
TROY000015379 Blount 07 Sep 2002 Robert Kral
93212
TROY
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
JSU115620 Jefferson 14 Sep 1985 J. P. Barber
1762
JSU
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UNA00056760 Bibb 6 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7125
UNA
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
JSU115617 Blount 20 Sep 1997 Alfred Schotz
1555
JSU
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
TROY000015380 Blount 07 Sep 2002 Robert Kral
93212
TROY
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
JSU115619 Jefferson 14 Sep 1985 J. P. Barber
1762
JSU
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
TROY000033372 Lowndes 01 Oct 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22610
TROY
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UWAL0017820 Colbert 10 Oct 1978 Kral, R.
62841
UWAL
Jamesianthus alabamensis Sherff.
JSU115621 Lawrence 1 Jan 1996 Jody Shawh
s.n.
JSU
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
UWAL0037552 Bibb 6 Sep 1992 Allison, James R.
7128
UWAL
Jamesianthus alabamensis Blake & Sherff
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: