Tagetes erecta

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Tagetes erecta Linnaeus
Common Name:Common Marigold; Aztec Marigold; African Marigold
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TAER
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Tagetes
Species Tagetes erecta Linnaeus - Common Marigold; Aztec Marigold; African Marigold

Citation

Citation TAGETES ERECTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 887. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 1009.3 (lectotype: LINN). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Lesser Antill. 6: 601. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tagetes major Tagetes major Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 437. 1791, nom. illegit.Tagetes erecta Linnaeus 1753. 
Tagetes patula Tagetes patula Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 887. 1753. MEXICO: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1009.1). Lectotypified by Hind, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 92. 1993.
Tagetes tenuifolia Tagetes tenuifolia Cav., Icon. 2(2): 54, t. 169. 1793. PERU

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000002977 Coffee 5 Nov 2002 Steven Colbert
s.n.
TROY
Tagetes erecta Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: