Verbesina encelioides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f.
Common Name:Golden Crownbeard; Skunk Daisy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VEEN
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. - Golden Crownbeard; Skunk Daisy

Citation

Citation VERBESINA ENCELIOIDES (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, in S. Watson, Bot. California 1: 350. 1876.
Basionym: Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles 1794.
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain, without data (lectotype: Cavanilles, Icon 2: t. 178. 1794). Lectotoypified by J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 476. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Encelia albescens Encelia albescens A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 658. 1873. MEXICO: Sonora: Without data, Palmer 21 (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 477. 1966.
Pallasia serratifolia Pallasia serratifolia Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 26: Pallasia no. 3. 1813.  
Verbesina aurita Verbesina aurita Philippi, Anales Mus. Nac. Santiago de Chile 1891: 48. 1891. CHILE
Verbesina encelioides subsp. exauriculata Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, subsp. exauriculata (B. L. Robinson & Greenman) J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 478. 1966.Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. exauriculata B. L. Robinson & Greenman 1899. 
Verbesina encelioides var. cana Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. cana (de Candolle) B. L. Robinson & Greenman, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 34: 544. 1899.Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. cana de Candolle 1836. 
Verbesina encelioides var. exauriculata Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. exauriculata B. L. Robinson & Greenman, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 34: 544. 1899. KANSAS: Finney Co.: Without data, Hitchcock 277 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 478. 1966.
Verbesina exauriculata Verbesina exauriculata (B. L. Robinson & Greenman) Cockerell, Nature (London) 66: 607 1902.Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. exauriculata B. L. Robinson & Greenman 1899. 
Verbesina microptera Verbesina microptera (de Candolle) Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 7: 235. 1943.Ximenesia microptera de Candolle 1836. 
Verbesina scabra Verbesina scabra Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 34: 186. 1870, non Bentham 1840. CHILE
Ximenesia encelioides var. cana Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. cana de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 627. 1836. MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Near Laredo, s.d., Berlandier 2074 (holotype: G?).
Ximenesia encelioides var. exauriculata Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. exauriculata (B. L. Robinson & Greenman) F. C. Gates, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 42: 138. 1940 ("1939").Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. exauriculata B. L. Robinson & Greenman 1899. 
Ximenesia encelioides var. hortensis Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. hortensis de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 627. 1836, nom. inadmiss.Ximenesia encelioidees Cavanilles 1794. 
Ximenesia encelioides var. oblongifolia Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. oblongifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 627. 1836. MAURITIUS
Ximenesia encelioides var. pachyptera Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. pachyptera de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 627. 1836. MEXICO
Ximenesia exauriculata Ximenesia exauriculata (B. L. Robinson & Greenman) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 154. 1906.Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. exauriculata B. L. Robinson & Greenman 1899. 
Ximenesia microptera Ximenesia microptera de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 627. 1836. ARGENTINA
Ximenesia encelioides Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, Icon. 2: 60, t. 178. 1794. MEXICO: Cult. in Spain, without data (lectotype: Cavanilles, Icon 2: t. 178. 1794). Lectotoypified by J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 476. 1966.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00049704 Autauga 18 Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex Gray
UNA00049705 Mobile 8 Aug _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: