Verbesina helianthoides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
Common Name:Sunflower Crownbeard; Ozark Crownbeard; Gravelweed
Habitat:Upland wood margins.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina helianthoides Michaux - Sunflower Crownbeard; Ozark Crownbeard; Gravelweed

Citation

Citation VERBESINA HELIANTHOIDES Michx., Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 135. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: Illinois, Tennessee.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actinomeris helianthoides Actinomeris helianthoides (Michx.) Nutt., Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 181. 1818.Verbesina helianthoides Michx.  
Pterophyton helianthoides Pterophyton helianthoides (Michx.) Alexander, Man. S.E. Fl. 1444. 1933.Verbesina helianthoides Michx. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Colbert, Elmore, Fayette, Greene, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Marion, Sumter, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000028656 Greene 27 MAY 2008 KEENER, BRIAN R.
4527
AUA
VERBESINA HELIANTHOIDES MICHAUX
UWAL0036947 Fayette 18 May 2017 England, J. Kevin
7799
UWAL
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
JSU124441 Greene 20 May 1981 R. D. Whetstone
10720
JSU
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
TROY000043284 Lawrence 08 Jun 2014 J. Kevin England
4921
TROY
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
UNA00058007 Marion 3 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2137
UNA
Verbesina helianthoides Michx.
JSU124442 Lauderdale 26 May 1972 R. Kral
46658
JSU
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
UWAL0017202 Lawrence 26 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4891
UWAL
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
UWAL0011760 Greene 15 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6499
UWAL
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
AUA000008536 Tallapoosa 23 MAY 1970 HOCKING, GEORGE M.
AUA
VERBESINA HELIANTHOIDES MICHAUX
TROY000016562 Marion 03 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2137
TROY
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
UWAL0017241 Lawrence 08 Jun 2014 England, J. Kevin
4921
UWAL
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
AUA000026017 Greene 15 MAY 2001 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6499
AUA
VERBESINA HELIANTHOIDES MICHAUX
UWAL0033816 Sumter 20 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8872
UWAL
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
TROY000014720 Greene 27 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4527
TROY
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
UWAL0009482 Greene 27 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4527
UWAL
Verbesina helianthoides Michx.
AUA000008534 Elmore 11 MAY 1976 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
2664
AUA
VERBESINA HELIANTHOIDES MICHAUX
UNA00068681 Greene 27 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4527
UNA
Verbesina helianthoides Michx.
UWAL0006340 Colbert 09 Jun 1982 Kral, R.
68748
UWAL
Verbesina helianthoides Michx.
AUA000008535 Tallapoosa 23 MAY 1972 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
795
AUA
VERBESINA HELIANTHOIDES MICHAUX
TROY000034983 Bibb 25 Jun 2008 Brian R. Keener
4651
TROY
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
UNA00049706 Limestone 7 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Verbesina helianthoides Michx.
TROY000040860 Greene 15 May 2011 Brian R. Keener
6499
TROY
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
TROY000048082 Sumter 20 May 2015 Brian R. Keener
8872
TROY
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
AUA000039383 Tallapoosa 23 May 1970 HOCKING, GEORGE M.
747
AUA
VERBESINA HELIANTHOIDES MICHX.
UWAL0037031 Fayette 18 May 2018 England, J. Kevin
7798
UWAL
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
AUA000026027 Lawrence 8 JUN 2014 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
4921
AUA
VERBESINA HELIANTHOIDES MICHAUX
UNA00049708 Greene 3 Jun 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1684
UNA
Verbesina helianthoides Michx.
UNA00049707 Bibb 3 Jun 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Verbesina helianthoides Michx.
JSU124440 Colbert 26 May 1972 R. Kral
46667
JSU
Verbesina helianthoides Michaux
UWAL0009199 Bibb 25 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4651
UWAL
Verbesina helianthoides Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: