Heliotropium europaeum

Family:HELIOTROPACEAE
Species:Heliotropium europaeum Linnaeus
Common Name:European Heliotrope
Habitat:Roadsides and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEEU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHELIOTROPACEAE
Genus Heliotropium
Species Heliotropium europaeum Linnaeus - European Heliotrope

Citation

Citation HELIOTROPIUM EUROPAEUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 130. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 45 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Foerther, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regn. Veg. 127: 53. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heliotropium canescens Heliotropium canescens Moench, Methodus 415. 1794, nom. illegit.Heliotropium europaeum Linnaeus 1753. 
Heliotropium carduchorum Heliotropium carduchorum K. Koch, Linnaea 22: 627. 1849.  
Heliotropium commutatum Heliotropium commutatum Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 29. 1819.  
Heliotropium humile Heliotropium humile Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 113. 1796, nom. illegit. et non Lamarck 1792.Heliotropium europaeum Linnaeus 1753. 
Heliotropium incanescens Heliotropium incanescens Andrzejowski, in Besser, Enum. Pl. 116. 1822.  
Heliotropium stevenianum Heliotropium stevenianum Andrzejowski, in Besser, Enum. Pl. 116. 1822.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00039397 Morgan _ Jun 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Heliotropium europaeum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: