Chenopodium pratericola

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Chenopodium pratericola Rydberg
Common Name:Narrowleaf Goosefoot; Desert Goosefoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Chenopodium
Species Chenopodium pratericola Rydberg - Narrowleaf Goosefoot; Desert Goosefoot

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chenopodium desiccatum var. leptophylloides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033122 Mobile 02 Aug 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D628
UNA
Chenopodium pratericola Rydb.
USAM000003722 Mobile 11 Sep 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9459
USAM
Chenopodium desiccatum A. Nelson var. leptophylloides (Murr) Wahl
USAM000003723 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3623
USAM
Chenopodium desiccatum A. Nelson var. leptophylloides (Murr) Wahl
USAM000003724 Mobile 01 Sep 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5555
USAM
Chenopodium leptophyllum (Moquin-Tandon) Nuttall ex S. Watson
AUA000026684 Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51305
AUA
CHENOPODIUM PRATERICOLA RYDB.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: