Rhododendron calendulaceum

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michaux) Torrey
Common Name:Flame Azalea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHCA4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michaux) Torrey - Flame Azalea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Azalea lutea    
Azalea calendulacea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU122057 Clay 10 Jun 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
702
JSU
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michaux) Torrey
JSU122059 Cleburne 15 Sep 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
890
JSU
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michaux) Torrey
JSU122052 Calhoun 15 Jun 1985 Billy Davis
003
JSU
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michaux) Torrey
JSU122053 Calhoun 15 Jun 1985 Billy Davis
003
JSU
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michaux) Torrey
UNA00021631 Cleburne 28 May 1974 R. Kral
53074
UNA
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr.
JSU122054 Calhoun 15 Jun 1985 Billy Davis
003
JSU
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michaux) Torrey
JSU122058 Cleburne 2 Jun 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
669
JSU
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michaux) Torrey
JSU122055 Calhoun 15 Jun 1985 Billy Davis
003
JSU
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michaux) Torrey
JSU122056 Calhoun 2 May 1967 M. Jennings
s.n.
JSU
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michaux) Torrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: