Crotalaria ochroleuca

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria ochroleuca G. Don
Common Name:Slender Leaf Rattlebox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria ochroleuca G. Don - Slender Leaf Rattlebox

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA OCHROLEUCA G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 138. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: SAO TOME ISLAND: Without data, Don s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria cannabina Crotalaria canabina Schweinfurth ex Baker f., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 42: 329. 1914. SUDA: Kassala, Gallabat, s.d., Schweinfurth 2435 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Polhill, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 4: 908. 1971.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000004975 Houston 09 Oct 1994 John R. MacDonald
7897
TROY
Crotalaria ochroleuca G. Don
UWAL0042962 Baldwin 16 Aug 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1051
UWAL
Crotalaria ochroleuca G. Don
USAM000006274 Mobile 20 Sep 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4727
USAM
Crotalaria intermedia Kotschy
USAM000006275 Baldwin 19 Nov 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3970
USAM
Crotalaria intermedia Kotschy
JSU130475 Houston 9 Oct 1994 John R. MacDonald
7897
JSU
Crotalaria ochroleuca G. Don
UWAL0037935 Mobile 26 Sep 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7309
UWAL
Crotalaria ochroleuca G. Don
USAM000006273 Mobile 26 Sep 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7309
USAM
Crotalaria intermedia Kotschy
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: