Indigofera caroliniana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Indigofera caroliniana Miller
Common Name:Carolina Indigo; Wild Indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:INCA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Indigofera
Species Indigofera caroliniana Miller - Carolina Indigo; Wild Indigo

Citation

Citation INDIGOFERA CAROLINIANA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anila caroliniana Anila caroliniana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 939. 1891.Indigofera carolinianaWalter 1788, non Miller 1768. 
Indigofera caroliniana Indigofera caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 187. 1788, non Miller 1768. SOUTH CAROLINA:
Indigofera disperma Pithecellobium disperma Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 3: 232. 1768. Without data (lectotype: Trew, Pl. Select. t. 55. 1759). Lectotypified by Lievens, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 473. 1997.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Coffee, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Dale, Dallas, Henry, Macon, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Russell, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000005198 Montgomery 12 Aug 2004 A. R. Diamond
14598
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000031687 Montgomery 13 Jun 2010 A. R. Diamond
21408
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000005199 Montgomery 3 Jul 2001 A. R. Diamond
12473
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000005193 Bullock 8 Aug 2002 A. R. Diamond
13516
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000032393 Conecuh 10 Jul 2011 Alvin Diamond
22333
TROY
Indigofera caoliniana Miller
TROY000005194 Coffee 4 Sep 2000 Brian H. Martin
942
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000005195 Dale 13 Jul 1997 Hannelore Rundell
302
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000005200 Pike 3 Jul 2000 James A. Hall
56
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000005197 Henry 26 May 1999 John R. MacDonald
12880
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000005201 Russell 19 Jun 1978 R. Kral
62074
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000005196 Dale 27 Jun 2000 Tiffany Pennington
820
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000034295 Wilcox 12 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5505
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller|TROY000034295
UNA00062944 Montgomery 12 Aug 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14598
UNA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
UNA00016960 Mobile _ Jul _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
UNA00045936 Barbour 27 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11291
UNA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
UNA00016958 Pike 28 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39799
UNA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
UNA00016959 Henry 29 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39846
UNA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
AUA000021907 Montgomery 12 Aug 2004 A. R. Diamond
14598
AUA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
AUA000021905 Dale 19 Jul 1989 A. R. Diamond
5965
AUA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
AUA000021904 Crenshaw 23 Aug 1998 A. R. Diamond
11379
AUA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
AUA000021908 Pike 26 Jun 1987 A. R. Diamond
3376
AUA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
AUA000021903 Coffee 27 Jul 1989 A. R. Diamond
6173
AUA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
AUA000021901 Bullock 31 Jul 1988 A. R. Diamond
5342
AUA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
AUA000021902 Bullock 5 Sep 1988 A. R. Diamond
5465
AUA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
AUA000021910 Montgomery 10 Jul 1996 D. A. Botts
10395
AUA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
AUA000021906 Macon 2 Jul 1976 D. A. Botts
202
AUA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
AUA000021909 Pike 15 Jul 1975 L. C. Crawford.
s.n.
AUA
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
TROY000036076 Bullock 07 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
864
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
UWAL0001711 Montgomery 13 Jun 2010 A. R. Diamond
21408
UWAL
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
UWAL0006877 Montgomery 8 Sep 2009 A.R. Diamond
20923
UWAL
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
UWAL0006878 Wilcox 12 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5505
UWAL
Indigofera caroliniana P. Mill.
UWAL0012046 Dallas 15 Jun 2012 Brian R. Keener
7331
UWAL
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
TROY000038509 Dallas 15 Jun 2012 Brian R. Keener
7331
TROY
Indigofera caroliniana Miller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: