Mimosa strigillosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Mimosa strigillosa Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Powder Puff Mimosa
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MIST2
Plant Notes:Powder Puff Mimosa is a native herbaceous perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It can be found in the southern half of Alabama. It grows in lawns, on roadsides, and in dirt parking lots. Powder Puff Mimosa has stems that are up to three feet in length, sprawling on the ground and often mat forming. Between one and six stems are produced from a central crown. The stems are red or green in color, mostly un-armed, and pubescent to nearly glabrous. Bi-pinnatley compound leaves are arranged alternately on the stems. The leaves have 4-5 pairs of pinnae with 6-15 pairs of leaflets. Flowers are pink in color and are produced in heads or “puff balls” which resembles those of Mimosa (Albizia julibrissin Durazz.). The yellow pollen at the tips of the stamens can be seen in recently opened flowers. The fruit is a pubescent legume with 2-3 seed inside. Powder Puff Mimosa is interesting because its leaves are able to rapidly respond to stimuli. The slightest touch will cause the leaflets to fold and “droop”, giving the plant a wilted appearance. This movement of the leaf is cause by the rapid movement of water in the cells of the leaf. Powder Puff Mimosa may “wilt” when touched to make itself less attractive to herbivores. After a period of time if the plant is not disturbed the leaves will open again. Powder Puff Mimosa's tropical looking blossoms and its sensitivity to touch make it an interesting addition to the garden. It prefers dry sites with abundant sunlight. Plants have a deep tap root which makes them able to withstand drought. It is available from some native plant nurseries, and can be used as an alternative to a traditional lawn.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Mimosa
Species Mimosa strigillosa Torrey & A. Gray - Powder Puff Mimosa

Citation

Citation MIMOSA STRIGILLOSA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 399. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Isely, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 85: 421. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mimosa dolichocephala Mimosa dolichocephala Harms, in Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 66. 1898. PARAGUAY: Puerto Esperanza, s.d., Kuntze s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: NY, US).
Mimosa dolichocephala var. sabulicola Mimosa dolichocephala Harms, var. sabulicola (Chodat & Hassler) Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 6. 1910.Mimosa sabulicola Chodat & Hassler 1904. 
Mimosa sabulicola Mimosa sabulicola Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 548. 1904. PARAGUAY: "in sabuilosis insulae Chaco-y pr. Concepción", Aug, Hassler 7209 (holotype: G; isotypes: F, NY, US, W).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0008629 Washington 14 May 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1617
UWAL
Mimosa strigillosa Torrey & Gray
UWAL0009566 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6588
UWAL
Mimosa strigillosa Torr. & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: