Neptunia lutea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
Common Name:Yellow Puff; Yellow Neptunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Neptunia
Species Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham - Yellow Puff; Yellow Neptunia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, Greene, Hale, Marengo, Mobile, Perry, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00017771 Sumter 27 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39772
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
TROY000033941 Marengo 30 May 2010 J. Kevin England
2421
TROY
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
UWAL0006985 Greene 27 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4512
UWAL
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
UWAL0006986 Hale 23 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4473
UWAL
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
JSU135835 Sumter 27 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39759
JSU
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
AUA000027996 Dallas 12 MAY 2011 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6480
AUA
NEPTUNIA LUTEA (LEAVENW.) BENTH.
UNA00067066 Sumter 8 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3668
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
UWAL0006991 Sumter 25 Jun 1998 James E. White
B-153
UWAL
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
TROY000019535 Sumter 08 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3668
TROY
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
UNA00017770 Marengo 28 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39835
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
UNA00068684 Greene 27 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4512
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
SAMF0001786 Hale 04 Jun 2006 Brian R. Keener
2944
SAMF
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
UWAL0006988 Perry 4 Jun 2006 Brian R. Keener
2925
UWAL
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
AUA000024553 Sumter 8 JUN 2007 KEENER, BRIAN R.
3668
AUA
NEPTUNIA LUTEA (LEAVENW.) BENTH.
UNA00017774 Hale 18 Jun 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1704
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth. var. multipinnatifida B.L. Turner
UWAL0006989 Sumter 8 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3668
UWAL
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
UWAL0003060 Dallas 12 May 2011 Brian R. Keener
6480
UWAL
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
UNA00026678 Greene 19 Jun 1954 Roland M. Harper
4299
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
UNA00064886 Perry 4 Jun 2006 Brian R. Keener
2925
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
SAMF0001787 Sumter 08 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3668
SAMF
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
TROY000032529 Dallas 12 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22087
TROY
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
UWFP009668 Mobile 22 Sep 1984 James R. Burkhalter
317
UWFP
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
UWAL0006990 Sumter 25 Jun 1998 James E. White
B-152
UWAL
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
UNA00058458 Hale 6 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2242
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
UWAL0002724 Marengo 30 May 2010 J. Kevin England
2421
UWAL
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
TROY000019533 Hale 06 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2242
TROY
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
JSU135836 Sumter 3 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39647
JSU
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
AUA000028644 Perry 4 JUN 2006 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2925
AUA
NEPTUNIA LUTEA (LEAVENW.) BENTH.
UNA00017769 Mobile _ Jul 1868 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
UWAL0011739 Greene 08 May 2011 Brian R. Keener
6452
UWAL
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
UWAL0006987 Hale 4 Jun 2006 Brian R. Keener
2944
UWAL
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
TROY000019268 Greene 27 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4512
TROY
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
UNA00017775 Hale 6 Sep 1965 Sherrie E. Maginness
76
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
UNA00067151 Hale 4 Jun 2006 Brian R. Keener
2944
UNA
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Benth.
SAMF0001785 Dallas 12 May 2011 Brian R. Keener
6480
SAMF
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
TROY000019534 Perry 04 Jun 2006 Brian R. Keener
2925
TROY
Neptunia lutea (Leavenworth) Bentham
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: