Phaseolus polystachios

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
Common Name:Thicket Bean; Wild Bean; Wild Kidney Bean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHPO2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Phaseolus
Species Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg - Thicket Bean; Wild Bean; Wild Kidney Bean

Citation

Citation PHASEOLUS POLYSTACHIOS (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 15. 1888.
Basionym: Dolichos polystachios Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 568 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 44: 419. 1942.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolichos polystachios Dolichos polystachios Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 726. 1753. VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 568 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 44: 419. 1942.
Phaseolus macrostachyus Phaseolus macrostachyus Elliott, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 324. 1818.  
Phaseolus paniculatus Phaseolus paniculatus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 60. 1803. ILLINOIS
Phaseolus perennis Phaseolus perennis Walter, Fl. Carol. 182. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA
Phaseolus polystachios var. aquilonius Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. aquilonius Fernald, Rhodora 44: 418. 1942. CONNECTICUT: New London Co.: Franklin, 29 Sep 1906, Woodward s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Butler, Clarke, Conecuh, Coosa, Crenshaw, Etowah, Greene, Lawrence, Lee, Marshall, Mobile, Monroe, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000028975 Clarke 22 MAY 2012 HORNE, HOWARD E.
SWS-184
AUA
PHASEOLUS POLYSTACHIOS (L.) B.S.P.
UWAL0007006 Wilcox 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4860
UWAL
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
TROY000019660 Conecuh 06 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19897
TROY
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
TROY000038980 Crenshaw 27 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24595
TROY
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
UWAL0007005 Wilcox 7 Aug 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3831
UWAL
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
UNA00027600 Mobile 18 Jun 1870 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
UNA00017855 Greene 2 Jul 1966 H. Naugle
G143
UNA
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
UWAL0007004 Sumter 12 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5493
UWAL
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
70492 Sumter 12 JUN 2009 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5493
AUA
PHASEOLUS POLYSTACHIOS (L.) B.S.P.
TROY000021207 Wilcox 14 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4860
TROY
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
TROY000034252 Sumter 12 Jun 2009 Brian R. Keener
5493
TROY
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU136371 Etowah 27 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3228
JSU
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
UNA00017856 Tuscaloosa 3 Jun 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
AUA000012884 Lee 15 SEP 1989 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
S.N.
AUA
PHASEOLUS POLYSTACHIOS (L.) B.S.P.
UWAL0007002 Butler 16 Aug 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17910
UWAL
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
TROY000037562 Coosa 12 Jul 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24350
TROY
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
UWAL0014262 Lawrence 07 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7612
UWAL
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU136373 Marshall 20 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2685
JSU
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU136374 Monroe 12 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18449
JSU
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
TROY000005483 Lee 15 Sep 1989 John D. Freeman
s.n.
TROY
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
TROY000005482 Butler 16 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17910
TROY
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU139178 Bibb 01 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9244
JSU
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU136372 Etowah 3 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3446
JSU
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU136375 Talladega 2 Sep 1994 J. M. Ballard
4856
JSU
Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
UNA00017857 Tuscaloosa 3 Jun 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
UWAL0018829 Monroe 03 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86346
UWAL
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) Britton, Stearns & Poggenb.
UWAL0007003 Conecuh 6 Sep 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19897
UWAL
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
UNA00027601 Talladega s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: