Senna hebecarpa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:Northern Wild Senna; American Wild Sensitive Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Senna
Species Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) H.S. Irwin & Barneby - Northern Wild Senna; American Wild Sensitive Plant

Citation

Citation Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) H.S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 446. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia hebecarpa Fernald 1937.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia hebecarpa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Clay, Jackson, Shelby, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2019 - 2019

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00007784 Cherokee 03 AUG 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5792
ALNHS
Senna hebecarpa (Fern.) Irwin & Barneby
JSU137216 Shelby 21 Jul 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10679
JSU
Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby
UWAL0057336 Jackson 23 Sep 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11634
UWAL
Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby
UWAL0038549 Clay 24 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
77953
UWAL
Senna hebecarpa (Fern.) Irwin & Barneby
UWAL0016517 Winston 18 Aug 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13550
UWAL
Senna hebecarpa (Fern.) Irwin & Barneby
ALNHS00007024 Cherokee 13 Aug 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5253
ALNHS
Senna hebecarpa (Fern.) Irwin & Barneby
UWAL0052863 Cherokee 10 Aug 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11526
UWAL
Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
SAMF0001809 Winston 18 Aug 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13550
SAMF
Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby
TROY000019971 Blount 07 Sep 2002 Kral, Robert
93213
TROY
Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby
ALNHS00007023 Cherokee 13 Aug 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5253
ALNHS
Senna hebecarpa (Fern.) Irwin & Barneby
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: