Callirhoe triangulata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Callirhoe triangulata (Leavenworth) A. Gray
Common Name:Clustered Poppy Mallow; Sand Poppy Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:Dorr, L.J. A revision of the North American genus Callirhoe (Malvaceae). Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 56: 1-74.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Callirhoe
Species Callirhoe triangulata (Leavenworth) A. Gray - Clustered Poppy Mallow; Sand Poppy Mallow

Citation

Citation CALLIRHOE TRIANGULATA (Leavenworth) A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 4: 16. 1849.
Basionym: Malva triangulata Leavenworth 1824.
Type: ALABAMA: Autauga Co.: 3 mi. SW of Booth, 15 Jun 1936, Harper 3523 (neotype: NY; isoneotypes: CU, GH, MO, PH, US). Neotypified by Dorr, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 56: 61. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malva houghtonii Malva houghtonii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 225. 1838. WISCONSIN: Grant Co.: Cassville, Aug 1831, Houghton 57 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by Dorr, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 56: 61-62. 1990.
Malva triangulata Malva triangulata Leavenworth, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 7: 62. 1824. ALABAMA: Autauga Co.: 3 mi. SW of Booth, 15 Jun 1936, Harper 3523 (neotype: NY; isoneotypes: CU, GH, MO, PH, US). Neotypified by Dorr, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 56: 61. 1990.
Nuttallia cordifolia Nuttallia cordifolia Nuttall, J. Acad. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 98. 1834. GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Vicinity of Augusta, s.d., Wray s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dorr, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 56: 61. 1990.
Nuttallia triangulata Nuttallia triangulata (Leavenworth) Hooker, J. Bot. (Hooker) 1: 197. 1834.Malva triangulata Leavenworth 1824. 
Sesquicella triangulata Sesquicella triangulata (Leavenworth) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 12: 256. 1862.Malva triangulata Leavenworth 1824. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000021384 Sumter 12 Jun 2007 Brian R Keener
3678
TROY
Callirhoe triangulata (Leavenworth) Gray
UNA00063627 Sumter 08 Jul 2004 Alfred Schotz
1944
UNA
Callirhoe triangulata (Leavenworth) Gray
UWAL0006713 Sumter 12 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3678
UWAL
Callirhoe triangulata (Leavenworth) Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: