Morella inodora

Family:MYRICACEAE
Species:Morella inodora (Bartram) Small
Common Name:Odorless Bayberry; Odorless Wax Myrtle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMYRICACEAE - Bayberry family
Genus Morella
Species Morella inodora (Bartram) Small - Odorless Bayberry; Odorless Wax Myrtle

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cerothamnus inodorus    
Myrica inodora    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1894 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00032057 Mobile _ Apr _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Myrica inodora Bartr.
UWAL0005229 Escambia 16 Apr 2009 Hansen, C.J.
3712
UWAL
Morella inodora (Bartr.) Small
26086 Geneva 24 MAR 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
33952
AUA
MORELLA INODORA (BARTR.) SMALL
UWAL0018946 Geneva 30 Mar 1996 Kral, R.
85721
UWAL
Morella inodora (Bartram) Small
UWAL0017815 Washington 08 Jun 1996 Kral, R.
85996
UWAL
Morella inodora (Bartram) Small
TROY000038373 Conecuh 28 Jul 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24396
TROY
Myrica inodora Bartram
45553 Escambia 4 APR 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3102
AUA
MORELLA INODORA (BARTR.) SMALL
UNA00056325 Geneva 28 Nov 1998 John R. MacDonald
12459
UNA
Myrica inodora Bartr.
UWAL0030530 Covington 25 Aug 1991 Kral, R.
79685
UWAL
Morella inodora (Bartr.) Small
TROY000039304 Conecuh 15 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25206
TROY
Morella inodora (Bartram) Small
UNA00021492 Baldwin 18 Jun 1992 Robert R. Haynes
9404
UNA
Myrica inodora Bartr.
58468 Escambia 19 MAY 1999 SEARCY, DARRYL
AUA
MORELLA INODORA (BARTR.) SMALL
TROY000030014 Escambia 16 Apr 2009 Curtis J. Hansen
3712
TROY
Myrica inodora Bartram
UNA00032062 Mobile 05 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Myrica inodora Bartr.
UNA00032052 Mobile _ Mar _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Myrica inodora Bartr.
37080 Monroe 11 MAY 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
131
AUA
MORELLA INODORA (BARTR.) SMALL
TROY000021485 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12385
TROY
Myrica inodora Bartram
UNA00032077 Mobile 08 Dec 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Myrica inodora Bartr.
USAM000008689 Mobile 12 Mar 1968 Michael G. LeLong
4176.2
USAM
Myrica inodora Bartram
TROY000039686 Conecuh 15 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25206
TROY
Morella inodora (Bartram) Small
UWAL0005228 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12385
UWAL
Morella inodora (Bartr.) Small
UWAL0014161 Conecuh 28 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24396
UWAL
Morella inodora (Bartr.) Small
UWAL0018388 Baldwin 29 Mar 1986 Kral, R.
73208
UWAL
Morella inodora (Bartr.) Small
UWAL0031102 Escambia 20 Mar 1992 Kral, R.
80085
UWAL
Morella inodora (Bartram) Small
69304 Escambia 16 APR 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3712
AUA
MORELLA INODORA (BARTR.) SMALL
TROY000021486 Coffee 29 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19860
TROY
Myrica inodora Bartram
TROY000007219 Geneva 28 Nov 1998 John R. MacDonald
12459
TROY
Myrica inodora Bartram
TROY000007218 Coffee 27 Aug 1999 Brian H. Martin
138
TROY
Myrica inodora Bartram
USAM000008688 Washington 03 Sep 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6819
USAM
Myrica inodora Bartram
USAM000008687 Mobile 28 Jun 1967 Michael G. LeLong
3319
USAM
Myrica inodora Bartram
21579 Escambia 11 MAR 1946 HENRY, MARY G.
4284
AUA
MORELLA INODORA (BARTR.) SMALL
TROY000007220 Washington 05 May 2002 Robert Kral
92543
TROY
Myrica inodora Bartram
JSU134096 Mobile 27 Oct 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4612
JSU
Morella inodora (Bartram) Small
UWAL0030355 Escambia 28 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87796
UWAL
Morella inodora (Bartr.) Small
UWAL0037798 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8464
UWAL
Morella inodora (W. Bartram) Small
UNA00027125 Mobile 26 Mar 1988 Robert R. Haynes
9286
UNA
Myrica inodora Bartr.
TROY000029368 Coffee 29 Sep 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20975
TROY
Myrica inodora Bartram
TROY000021625 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Robert Kral
96874
TROY
Myrica inodora Bartram
UNA00032072 Baldwin 08 Oct 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Myrica inodora Bartr.
UWAL0005230 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Kral, R.
96874
UWAL
Morella inodora (Bartr.) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: