Plantago heterophylla

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
Common Name:Slender Plantain; Many Seed Plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PLHE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago heterophylla Nuttall - Slender Plantain; Many Seed Plantain

Citation

Citation PLANTAGO HETEROPHYLLA Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 177. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plantago aquatilis Plantago aquatilis Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 221. 1879. ARGENTINA
Plantago californica Plantago californica Greene, Bull. Calif. Acad. Sci. 1: 123. 1885. CALIFORNIA
Plantago ludoviciana Plantago ludoviciana Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 910. 1853. LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,
Plantago perpusilla Plantago perpusilla Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 697. 1852, nom. illegit.Plantago heterophylla Nuttall 1837. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Chilton, Choctaw, Escambia, Etowah, Lawrence, Lee, Lowndes, Macon, Madison, Marengo, Montgomery, Morgan, Pickens, Pike, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1872 - 1896

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00059923 Calhoun 24 Apr 1995 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8765
UNA
Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
TROY000034304 Sumter 17 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5803
TROY
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
TROY000043333 Lawrence 10 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4237
TROY
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
UWAL0014496 Marengo 18 Apr 2010 England, J. Kevin
2326
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
TROY000032641 Pike 09 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21877
TROY
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
UWAL0033591 Morgan 10 Apr 2010 England, J. Kevin
2327.1
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
TROY000032500 Pike 22 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21797
TROY
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
UWAL0050949 Etowah 30 Mar 1967 Kral, R.
27923
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
UWAL0005632 Chilton 15 Apr 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12580
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
TROY000049394 Montgomery 07 Apr 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29209
TROY
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
TROY000049472 Lowndes 14 Apr 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29214
TROY
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
UWAL0005501 Pike 22 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21797
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
UNA00015285 Tuscaloosa 11 May 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
UWAL0005633 Lawrence 22 Mar 2009 England, J. Kevin
1678
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
UWAL0049833 Lowndes 14 Apr 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29214
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
AUA_ACC_8865 Lee 29 Mar 1967 Koelling, Alfred C.
AUA
Plantago Heterophylla Nutt.
UWAL0005634 Sumter 17 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5803
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
UWFP014392 Escambia 29 Apr 2001 James R. Burkhalter
17771
UWFP
Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
AUA_ACC_65634 Wilcox 8 Apr 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16229
AUA
Plantago Heterophylla Nutt.
AUA_ACC_12275 Macon 10 Apr 1965 Koelling, Alfred C.
2148
AUA
Plantago Heterophylla Nutt.
AUA_ACC_56168 Pike 3 Apr 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10160
AUA
Plantago Heterophylla Nutt.
AUA_ACC_53065 Pike 21 Apr 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4492
AUA
Plantago Heterophylla Nutt.
AUA_ACC_16769 Macon 28 May 1970 Koelling, Alfred C.
AUA
Plantago Heterophylla Nutt.
UWAL0017301 Lawrence 10 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4237
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
UWFP014391 Escambia 18 Apr 2010 James R. Burkhalter
22689
UWFP
Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
AUA_ACC_61718 Choctaw 20 Apr 1996 Crouch, Virginia E.
1532
AUA
Plantago Heterophylla Nutt.
TROY000022074 Pickens 06 Apr 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11157
TROY
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
UNA00014901 Tuscaloosa 10 Apr 1872 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
UWAL0052017 Madison 11 Apr 2021 England, J. Kevin
11931
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
UWAL0042746 Walker 10 Apr 2019 England, J. Kevin
10090
UWAL
Plantago heterophylla Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: