Clematis flaccida

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis flaccida Small
Common Name:Weak Stemed Leather Flower; Vase Vine
Habitat:Alkaline soils, usually around limestone areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:There has been much taxonomic confusion about the VIORNA group within Clematis which has impacted the recognition of several species including C. flaccida Small. Clematis flaccida (and others) has long been and wrongly identified as C. viorna L., and some authors have subsumed it synonymy under Clematis viorna. However, C. flaccida is distinct from C. viorna based on a suite of characters including flower color, leaflet divisions, etc. It appears as that true Clematis viorna, is a southern Appalachian species but does not reach Alabama (Estes pers. comm.) Specimens below identified as C. viorna should be reexamined but more than likely all are C. flaccida or some other Clematis species.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis flaccida Small - Weak Stemed Leather Flower; Vase Vine

Citation

Citation Clematis flaccida Small, Man. Fl. N. States 421. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: KENTUCKY. Warren Co.: Cave entrance, May 1899. (Holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clematis viorna    
Viorna flaccida    
Viorna viorna    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Calhoun, Chilton, Clarke, Cleburne, Coosa, Etowah, Franklin, Lawrence, Madison, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00057728 Bibb 29 May 1994 James R. Allison
8345
UNA
Clematis viorna L.
UWAL0017970 Clarke 10 Jun 1996 R. Kral
86060
UWAL
Clematis viorna L.
JSU128115 Cleburne 17 May 1985 R. D. Whetstone
15022
JSU
Clematis viorna Linnaeus
JSU128112 Calhoun 7 Jun 1987 C. L. Lawler
1602
JSU
Clematis viorna Linnaeus
UWAL0032536 Lawrence 14 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6327
UWAL
Clematis viorna Linnaeus
JSU128114 Calhoun 20 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
774
JSU
Clematis viorna Linnaeus
UWAL0031297 Bibb 30 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8917
UWAL
Clematis viorna L.
SAMF0003225 Clarke 10 Jun 1996 R. Kral
86060
SAMF
Clematis viorna Linnaeus
UNA00013773 Franklin 8 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Clematis viorna L.
55926 Chilton 20 MAY 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
50241
AUA
CLEMATIS VIORNA L.
UNA00013774 Franklin 8 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Clematis viorna L.
JSU128116 Etowah 26 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2748
JSU
Clematis viorna Linnaeus
55980 Clarke 31 MAY 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47036
AUA
CLEMATIS VIORNA L.
UNA00013775 Autauga 14 Jul 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Clematis viorna L.
JSU128119 Talladega 23 May 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
s.n.
JSU
Clematis viorna Linnaeus
UNA00030333 Chilton 29 Jun 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24010
UNA
Clematis viorna L.
JSU128118 Madison 10 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8394
JSU
Clematis viorna Linnaeus
UWAL0005425 Chilton 20 May 1973 R. Kral
50241
UWAL
Clematis viorna L.
UNA00030348 Tuscaloosa 21 May 1976 Terry Raycraft
s.n.
UNA
Clematis viorna L.
UNA00058862 Coosa 10 May 1999 R. Kral
88263
UNA
Clematis viorna L.
JSU128113 Calhoun 20 Jul 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11489
JSU
Clematis viorna Linnaeus
JSU128117 Madison 10 Jun 1975 T. A. Atkinson
1786
JSU
Clematis viorna Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: