Asimina spatulata

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina spatulata (Kral) D. B. Ward
Common Name:Slim Leaf Pawpaw; Dog Apples
Habitat:Mesic to xeric sandy soils of pine flatwoods, sandhills, roadsides, pastures, and old fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyANNONACEAE - Custard-Apple family
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina spatulata (Kral) D. B. Ward - Slim Leaf Pawpaw; Dog Apples

Citation

Citation ASIMINA SPATULATA (Kral) D. B. Ward, Novon 11: 360. 2001.
Basionym: Asimina longifolia Kral, var. spatulata Kral 1960.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asimina angustifolia Asimina angustifolia A. Gray, Bot. Gaz. 11: 163. 1886, non Rafinesque 1840. Without data (lectotype: Dunal, Monogr. Anonac. pl. 10. 1817). Lectotypified by Kral, Brittonia 12: 266. 1960.
Asimina angustifolia ASIMINA ANGUSTIFOLIA Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 77. 1840. FLORIDA: Without data, Collins s.n. (holotype: ?).
Asimina longifolia Asimina longifolia Kral, Brittonia 12: 265. 1960.Asimina angustifolia A. Gray 1886, non Rafinesque 1840. 
Asimina longifolia var. spatulata Asimina longifolia Kral, var. spatulata Kral, Brittonia 12: 266. 1960. FLORIDA: Leon Co.: 1 mi. NW of Lake Jackson, 7 May 1957, Kral 4714 (holotype: NY; isotypes: BH, BM, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, FTG, GA, GH, IA, MICH, MO, NA, NCSN, NCU, PH, UC, US, USF).
Pityothamnus angustifolius Pityothamnus angustifolius Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 531, 1504. 1933.Asimina angustifolia A. Gray 1886, non Rafinesque 1840. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016546 Dale 03 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25281
UWAL
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D.B. Ward
TROY000014413 Geneva 20 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17618
TROY
Asimina angustifolia Rafinesque
TROY000000893 Dale 12 May 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13180
TROY
Asimina angustifolia Rafinesque
UWAL0031972 Geneva 08 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26319
UWAL
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D.B. Ward
UNA00056054 Houston 14 Jul 1998 John R. MacDonald
11630
UNA
Asimina longifolia Kral
TROY000040710 Houston 19 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25237
TROY
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D. B. Ward
AMAL00014244 Geneva 20 May 2007 A.R. Diamond
17618
AMAL
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D.B. Ward
TROY000032505 Covington 20 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22136
TROY
Toxicodendron vernix (Linnaeus) Kuntze
UNA00057973 Dale 12 May 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13180
UNA
Asimina angustifolia Raf.
TROY000041983 Geneva 08 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26319
TROY
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D. B. Ward
AMAL00005639 Geneva 24 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10769
AMAL
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D.B. Ward
UNA00067209 Geneva 20 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17618
UNA
Asimina angustifolia Raf.
AMAL00005638 Dale 12 May 2002 A. R. Diamond
13180
AMAL
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D.B. Ward
AUA000027930 Geneva 16 JUN 1999 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1717
AUA
ASIMINA ANGUSTIFOLIA RAF.
AMAL00020068 Geneva 08 Jun 2010 T. Wayne Barger
208
AMAL
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D.B. Ward
SAMF0003519 Houston 19 Jun 2014 A. R. Diamond
25237
SAMF
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D. B. Ward
TROY000039678 Dale 03 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25281
TROY
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D. B. Ward
AUA000027928 Covington 21 OCT 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7171
AUA
ASIMINA ANGUSTIFOLIA RAF.
AUA000027926 Covington 18 JUL 1979 COGGINS, W. A.
AUA
ASIMINA ANGUSTIFOLIA RAF.
TROY000043963 Henry 23 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27502
TROY
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D. B. Ward
UWAL0016548 Houston 19 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25237
UWAL
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D.B. Ward
AUA000027929 Dale 25 MAY 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7384
AUA
ASIMINA ANGUSTIFOLIA RAF.
AUA000027931 Geneva 22 MAY 1979 COGGINS, W. A.
AUA
ASIMINA ANGUSTIFOLIA RAF.
AMAL00009080 Houston 22 Jun 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14196
AMAL
Asimina spatulata (Kral) D.B. Ward
UNA00024341 Dale _-_-1880 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Asimina longifolia Kral
AUA000027927 Covington 18 JUL 1975 COGGINS, W. A.
AUA
ASIMINA ANGUSTIFOLIA RAF.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: