Linaria texana

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Linaria texana Scheele
Common Name:Texas Toadflax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Linaria
Species Linaria texana Scheele - Texas Toadflax

Citation

Citation Linaria texana Scheele, Linnaea 21(6): 761-762. 1848[1849].
Basionym: **
Type: Texas

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Linaria canadensis var. texana  Linaria texana Scheele 1849. 
Nuttallanthus texanus Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton, Revis. Antirrhineae 460. 1988.Linaria texana Scheele 1849. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Covington, Dallas, Greene, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1997 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000046578 Autauga 11 Apr 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
572
TROY
Linaria texana Scheele
UWAL0018314 Covington 08 Apr 1988 Kral, R.
74589
UWAL
Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton
UWAL0015068 Bullock 28 Mar 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1549
UWAL
Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton
UNA00048870 Houston 16 Mar 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10051
UNA
Linaria texana Scheele
TROY000038093 Bullock 28 Mar 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1549
TROY
Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton
TROY000051433 Dallas 08 Apr 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10530
TROY
Linaria texana Scheele
SAMF0006839 Mobile 13 Apr 2019 Hatcher, Joy
13
SAMF
Linaria texana Scheele
UWAL0035629 Mobile 26 Apr 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2525
UWAL
Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton
UWAL0046662 Autauga 11 Apr 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
572
UWAL
Linaria texana Scheele
UWAL0050405 Covington 13 Mar 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5371A
UWAL
Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton
UWAL0046415 Autauga 20 Mar 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1560
UWAL
Linaria texana Scheele
UWAL0012220 Greene 29 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7798
UWAL
Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton
UWAL0038755 Dallas 08 Apr 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10530
UWAL
Linaria texana Scheele
TROY000040958 Greene 29 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7798
TROY
Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton
AUA000037920 Covington 13 Mar 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5371A
AUA
Nuttallanthus Texanus (Scheele) D. A. Sutton
TROY000048621 Autauga 20 Mar 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1560
TROY
Linaria texana Scheele
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: