Solanum nigrum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum nigrum Linnaeus
Common Name:European Black Nightshade
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum nigrum Linnaeus - European Black Nightshade

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum rubrum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Crenshaw, Houston, Lee, Macon, Mobile, Russell, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
55962 Crenshaw 29 SEP 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9993
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
64219 Mobile 20 MAR 1994 MANN, CARROLL J.
53
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
50216 Houston 9 FEB 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5677
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
17228 Lee 1 JUL 1969 MILLER, L. C.
085
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
57524 Mobile 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51349
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
USAM000014806 Baldwin 27 Apr 1974 Michael G. Lelong
7717
USAM
Solanum nigrum Linnaeus
4201 Lee 16 OCT 1925 ANONYMOUS
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
4204 Lee 17 AUG 1925 HURT, R. R.
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
UNA00061402 Tuscaloosa 23 Sep 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1822
UNA
Solanum nigrum L.
38327 Macon 22 JUL 1971 ANDERSON, ROBERT
065
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
TROY000030837 Lee 08 Jul 1952 Donald E. Davis
s.n.
TROY
Solanum nigrum Linnaeus
19941 Russell 9 MAY 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
017
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
14066 Lee 18 JUL 1966 DALY, JR., ROBERT
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
UNA00038718 Tuscaloosa 23 May 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Solanum nigrum L.
UNA00025431 Mobile 20 Mar 1994 Maria Kortright
51
UNA
Solanum nigrum L.
UNA00038717 Autauga s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Solanum nigrum L.
USAM000014805 Baldwin 23 Oct 1973 Michael G. Lelong
7381
USAM
Solanum nigrum Linnaeus
UNA00025422 Mobile 20 Mar 1994 Phillip S. Johnson
14
UNA
Solanum nigrum L.
UNA00038721 Mobile 18 Oct 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Solanum nigrum L.
11196 Lee 1 MAY 1963 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
USAM000014807 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michael G. Lelong
7833
USAM
Solanum nigrum Linnaeus
4213 Lee 8 JUL 1952 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
SOLANUM NIGRUM L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: