Ulmus serotina

Family:ULMACEAE
Species:Ulmus serotina Sargent
Common Name:September Elm; Southern Red Elm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyULMACEAE - Elm family
Genus Ulmus
Species Ulmus serotina Sargent - September Elm; Southern Red Elm

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Colbert, Jefferson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1898 - 1985

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036499 Lawrence 04 Oct 2017 England, J. Kevin
8564
UWAL
Ulmus serotina Sargent
UWAL0008499 Blount 17 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6224
UWAL
Ulmus serotina Sarg.
JSU136111 Jefferson 17 Oct 1997 Schotz, Alfred
1572
JSU
Ulmus serotina Sargent
SAMF0002135 Blount 17 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6224
SAMF
Ulmus serotina Sargent
JSU136113 Madison 11 May 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8283
JSU
Ulmus serotina Sargent
UNA00048778 Tuscaloosa 25 Apr 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2097
UNA
Ulmus serotina Sarg.
UNA00034228 Colbert 29 Apr 1985 McDaniel, Sidney
28140
UNA
Ulmus serotina Sarg.
TROY000035043 Blount 17 Oct 2010 Brian R. Keener
6224
TROY
Ulmus serotina Sargent
UNA00056479 Jefferson 17 Oct 1997 Schotz, Alfred
1572
UNA
Ulmus serotina Sarg.
JSU136112 Limestone 14 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
18039
JSU
Ulmus serotina Sargent
UNA00058905 Lawrence 15 Aug 2002 Haynes, Robert R.
10305
UNA
Ulmus serotina Sarg.
UNA00048787 Madison 09 Oct 1898 Sargent, C.S.
s.n.
UNA
Ulmus serotina Sarg.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: