Urtica dioica

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Urtica dioica Linnaeus
Common Name:European Stinging Nettle; Great Nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:URDI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE - Nettle family
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica dioica Linnaeus - European Stinging Nettle; Great Nettle

Citation

Citation URTICA DIOICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 984. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1111.8). Lectotypified by Woodland, Syst. Bot. 7: 283. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Urtica dioica subsp. eudioica Urtica dioica Linnaeus, subsp. eudioica Selander, Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 41: 271. 1947, nom. inadmiss.Urtica dioica Linnaeus 1753. 
Urtica dioica var. vulgaris Urtica dioica Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 50. 1869, nom. inadmiss.Urtica dioica Linnaeus 1753. 
Urtica gracilis Urtica gracilis Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 341. 1789. CANADA
Urtica gracilis var. latifolia Urtica gracilis Aiton, var. latifolia Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 57. 1930. MICHIGAN: Houghton Co.: Lake Linden, 29 Jul 1929, Farwell 8513 (lectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 79. 1953; Woodland, Syst. Bot. 7: 283. 1982.
Urtica major Urtica major Kanitz, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 20: 190. 1862; 21: 54. 1863.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Elmore, Lawrence, Macon, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000041217 Macon 29 Jun 2012 Robert Pullen
440
TROY
Urtica dioica Linnaeus
UNA00031243 Lawrence 25 Sep 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Urtica dioica L. subsp. dioica
UNA00031248 Mobile 10 May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Urtica dioica L. subsp. dioica
TROY000041201 Elmore 25 Mar 2012 Robert Pullen
356
TROY
Urtica dioica Linnaeus
UNA00031253 Mobile 22 Jun 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Urtica dioica L. subsp. dioica
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: