Canna flaccida

Family:CANNACEAE
Species:Canna flaccida Salisbury
Common Name:Bandanna of the Everglades; Golden Canna; Yellow Canna
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCANNACEAE - Canna family
Genus Canna
Species Canna flaccida Salisbury - Bandanna of the Everglades; Golden Canna; Yellow Canna

Citation

Citation CANNA FLACCIDA Salisbury, Icon. Stirp. Rar. t. 2. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Canna flava Canna flava Michaux ex Lamarck, J. Hist. Nat. 1: 416. 1792.  
Canna glauca var. flaccida Canna glauca Linnaeus, var. flaccida (Salisbury) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 4. 1797.Canna flaccida Salisbury 1791 
Eurystylus flaccidus Eurystylus flaccidus (Salisbury) Bouche, Linnaea 18: 485. 1845 ("1844").Canna flaccida Salisbury 1791. 
Xyphostylis lutea Xyphostylis lutea Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 52. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Canna flaccida Salisbury 1791. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00023789 Baldwin 24 Sep 1977 John H. Wiersema
284
UNA
Canna flaccida Salisb.
UNA00048575 Houston 22 Nov 1992 John R. MacDonald
5753
UNA
Canna flaccida Salisb.
UNA00023790 Mobile 15 Aug 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D981
UNA
Canna flaccida Salisb.
52588 Geneva 18 SEP 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8795
AUA
CANNA FLACCIDA SALISB.
TROY000009987 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12293
TROY
Canna flaccida Salisbury
UNA00023785 Mobile 30 May 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D929
UNA
Canna flaccida Salisb.
AMAL00012529 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 D.D. Spaulding
12293
AMAL
Canna flaccida Salisbury
26958 Baldwin 3 JAN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47160
AUA
CANNA FLACCIDA SALISB.
1909 Baldwin 13 MAY 1955 BURCH, JACK
AUA
CANNA FLACCIDA SALISB.
AMAL00020885 Mobile 06 Sep 2014 Howard E. Horne
2724
AMAL
Canna flaccida Salisbury
USAM000003420 Baldwin 23 Aug 1976 Michael G. Lelong
9439
USAM
Canna flaccida Salisbury
UWAL0003508 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12293
UWAL
Canna flaccida Salisb.
UNA00066368 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12293
UNA
Canna flaccida Salisb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: