Canna ×generalis

Family:CANNACEAE
Species:Canna ×generalis L.H. Bailey
Common Name:Garden Canna
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Garden Canna is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Canna family (Cannaceae). It is apparently a hybrid of garden origin between Canna indica L. and C. glauca L., or C. iridiflora Ruiz & and Pavóon. In Alabama it can be found at scattered locations throughout the state. Garden Canna is widely cultivated and persists or escapes around old home sites, along roadsides, around ponds and lakes, along streams, and in wet roadside ditches. It is a colonial perennial from thick fleshy rhizomes. Stems are 3-6 feet in height, unbranched, glabrous, and enclosed by the leaf sheaths. Leaves are 2-ranked, ovate to elliptic in outline, entire, glabrous, and sometimes glaucous. The leaves are green, bronze, or variegated in color. Flowers are produced in terminal racemes or panicles. Individual flowers consist of 3 distinct sepals and 3 petals untied at the base. There is one petal-like fertile stamen and 3-4 petal-like staminodes (sterile or abortive stamens). The style is petal-like and the ovary is warty or spiny, 3-locular, and inferior. Flower color varies from yellow to orange, red, or variegated. The fruit is a capsule. Garden Canna is a larval host for the Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius), which builds protective feeding tubes by folding or rolling the leaves together and securing them with silk.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCANNACEAE - Canna family
Genus Canna
Species Canna ×generalis L.H. Bailey - Garden Canna

Citation

Citation CANNA X GENERALIS L. H. Bailey (C. flaccida Salisbury x C. indica Linnaeus ?) in L. H. Bailey & E. Z. Bailey, Hortus 118. 1930.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Bullock, Calhoun, Coffee, Crenshaw, Elmore, Etowah, Geneva, Jackson, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000036393 Bullock 14 Sep 2012 Bailee Dykes
1284
TROY
Canna ×generalis Bailey
JSU104982 Jackson 03 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
964
JSU
Canna ×generalis Bailey
AMAL00020737 Mobile 27 Sep 2014 Howard E. Horne
2741
AMAL
Canna ×generalis Bailey
UWAL0013821 Bullock 14 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1284
UWAL
Canna ×generalis Bailey
USAM000003422 Mobile 14 Aug 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11305
USAM
Canna ×generalis L.H. Bailey
UWAL0015150 Elmore 08 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24512
UWAL
Canna ×generalis L.H. Bailey
UWAL0044402 Baldwin 09 Jul 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1008
UWAL
Canna × generalis L. H. Bailey
JSU143254 Calhoun 10 May 1972 Pam Davis
s.n.
JSU
Canna ×generalis Bailey
TROY000038461 Elmore 08 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24512
TROY
Canna ×generalis L.H. Bailey
JSU104981 Etowah 20 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3081
JSU
Canna ×generalis Bailey
TROY000044954 Crenshaw 08 Jul 2917 Alvin R. Diamond
27871
TROY
Canna ×generalis L.H. Bailey
UNA00056321 Geneva 4 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12447
UNA
Canna X generalis Bailey (pro sp.)
JSU104983 Jackson 03 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
964
JSU
Canna ×generalis Bailey
UNA00054538 Blount 5 Oct 1998 Brian R. Keener
1704
UNA
Canna X generalis Bailey (pro sp.)
TROY000009986 Coffee 18 Sep 2000 Anthony Cole
17
TROY
Canna ×generalis Bailey
USAM000003421 Mobile 07 Aug 1981 Michael G. Lelong
12227
USAM
Canna ×generalis L.H. Bailey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: