Carex bromoides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willdenow
Common Name:Brome Like Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willdenow - Brome Like Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Choctaw, Colbert, Lawrence, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Montgomery, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000554 Tuscaloosa 11 May 1982 Wiersema, John H.
2279
UNA
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willd.
UNA00065228 Montgomery 30 Mar 1980 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1743
UNA
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willd.
UNA00065233 Autauga 16 Apr 1980 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1795
UNA
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willd.
UWAL0006301 Marengo 09 Apr 1983 Kral, Robert
69839
UWAL
Carex bromoides Schk.
UNA00000513 Madison 28 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
674
UNA
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willd.
TROY000010108 Montgomery 22 Mar 2004 Kral, Robert
94744
TROY
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willdenow
SAMF0001107 Autauga 16 Apr 1980 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1795
SAMF
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willdenow
SAMF0001106 Montgomery 30 Mar 1980 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1743
SAMF
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willdenow
UNA00000549 Montgomery _ Apr 1883 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willd.
UNA00000508 Limestone 20 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
567
UNA
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willd.
AUA000024872 Montgomery 30 Mar 1980 Davenport, L.J.
1743
AUA
Carex Bromoides Schkuhr Ex Willd.
UNA00000544 Lawrence 06 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1741
UNA
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willd.
ALNHS00006776 Lee 23 Apr 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3723
ALNHS
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willd.
UWAL0017769 Choctaw 28 Mar 1986 Kral, Robert
73169
UWAL
Carex bromoides Schk.
UWAL0042877 Baldwin 26 May 2004 Larsen, Harry S.
1416
UWAL
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willd.
NY02252410 Colbert 06 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1741
NY
Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willdenow ssp. bromoides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: