Carex hyalinolepis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex hyalinolepis Steudel
Common Name:Shoreline Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex hyalinolepis Steudel - Shoreline Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX HYALINOLEPIS Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 235. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 422 (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex impressa Carex impressa (S. H. Wright) Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 37: 236. 1910.Carex riparia Curtis, var. impressa S. H. Wright 1882. 
Carex riparia var. impressa Carex riparia Curtis, var. impressa S. H. Wright, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 9: 151. 1882. TEXAS: Dallas Co.: Dallas, Apr-May, Reverchon s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: NY 2 shts).
Carex lacustris var. laxiflora Carex lacustris Willdenow, var. laxiflora Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 85: 60. 1863. NEBRASKA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Etowah, Greene, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032506 Limestone 25 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5420
UWAL
Carex hyalinolepis Steudel
SAMF0001138 Etowah 03 May 1986 Davenport, L. J.
2443
SAMF
Carex hyalinolepis Steudel
USAM000004329 Baldwin 01 Apr 1980 Bob Lott
16
USAM
Carex hyalinolepis Steudel
NY02191568 Greene 01 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1655
NY
Carex hyalinolepis Steud.
TROY000034473 Sumter 17 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5795
TROY
Carex hyalinolepis Steud.
USAM000004330 Baldwin 23 Mar 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9029
USAM
Carex hyalinolepis Steudel
UWAL0002577 Sumter 17 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5795
UWAL
Carex hyalinolepis Steud.
JSU110891 Baldwin 6 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10890
JSU
Carex hyalinolepis Steudel
UWAL0042888 Baldwin 21 Apr 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1353
UWAL
Carex hyalinolepis Steud.
USAM000004328 Baldwin 15 May 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9235
USAM
Carex hyalinolepis Steudel
UNA00001051 Greene 1 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1655
UNA
Carex hyalinolepis Steud.
UNA00001057 Madison 4 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
756
UNA
Carex hyalinolepis Steud.
UNA00001056 Lawrence 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1751
UNA
Carex hyalinolepis Steud.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: