Carex longii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex longii Mackenzie
Common Name:Long's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex longii Mackenzie - Long's Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX LONGII Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 49: 373. 1923 ("1922").
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Cape May Co.: Cold Spring, 24 Jul 1907, Long s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex lagopodioides var. composita Carex lagopodioides Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. composita Olney, Caric. Bor.-Amer. 3, 4. 1871.  
Carex leporina var. bracteata Carex leporina Linnaeus, var. bracteata Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 264. 1850. MEXICO: Veracruz:
Carex straminea var. chlorostachys Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. chlorostachys Boeckeler, Linnaea 39: 118. 1875. LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Chilton, Cleburne, Coffee, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Houston, Marshall, Mobile, Morgan, Randolph, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111015 Marshall 13 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1606
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
AUA000020266 Calhoun 22 JUN 2003 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
11909
AUA
CAREX LONGII MACKENZIE
UWAL0002264 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12888
UWAL
Carex longii Mackenzie
TROY000025323 Houston 07 May 2005 Robert Kral
96224
TROY
Carex longii Mackenzie
JSU111009 Calhoun 11 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
698
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
NY02287891 Mobile 26 Apr 1896 Charles T. Mohr
s.n.
NY
Carex longii Mackenzie
JSU111011 Chilton 14 May 1999 R. Kral
88483
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
UWAL0036289 Mobile 23 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2840
UWAL
Carex longii Mackenzie
JSU111010 Calhoun 9 May 1976 G. Wayner
612
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
UWAL0034214 Franklin 23 May 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14277
UWAL
Carex longii Mackenzie
JSU111013 Etowah 27 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1310
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
JSU111016 Randolph 7 Sep 1991 R. D. Whetstone
16139
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
TROY000010218 Butler 10 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17548
TROY
Carex longii Mackenzie
UWAL0003186 Houston 07 May 2005 Kral, R.
96224
UWAL
Carex longii Mackenzie
JSU111008 Baldwin 8 Jun 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9932
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
TROY000025088 Calhoun 22 Jun 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11909
TROY
Carex longii Mackenzie
UWAL0035591 Mobile 24 May 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2552
UWAL
Carex longii Mackenzie
JSU111014 Etowah 23 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2707
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
JSU111018 St. Clair 14 Jun 1997 J. M. Ballard
7221
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
UWAL0037210 Cleburne 12 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14491
UWAL
Carex longii Mackenzie
TROY000035702 Barbour 25 May 2012 Eric W. Minton
5
TROY
Carex longii Mackenzie
UWAL0037158 Morgan 30 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14587
UWAL
Carex longii Mackenzie
UWAL0014847 Bullock 10 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0691
UWAL
Carex longii Mackenzie
JSU111017 St. Clair 10 May 1984 Donna Beavers
s.n.
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
TROY000044485 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12888
TROY
Carex longii Mackenzie
JSU111012 Cullman 21 Jun 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10653
JSU
Carex longii Mackenzie
TROY000037095 Bullock 10 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
691
TROY
Carex longii Mackenzie
NY02288037 Baldwin 05 May 1903 Samuel M. Tracy
8659
NY
Carex longii Mackenzie
TROY000010219 Coffee 18 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17588
TROY
Carex longii Mackenzie
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: