Cladium jamaicense

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cladium jamaicense Crantz
Common Name:Swamp Sawgrass; Jamaica Swamp Sawgrass
Habitat:Freshwater and brackish marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cladium
Species Cladium jamaicense Crantz - Swamp Sawgrass; Jamaica Swamp Sawgrass

Citation

Citation Cladium jamaicense Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 362. 1766.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 68.2). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Fl. Novo-Galic. 13: 268. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schoenus cladium Schoenus cladium Swartz, Prodr. 19. 1788, nom. illegit.Cladium jamaicense Crantz 1766. 
Schoenus effusus Schoenus effusus Swartz, Prodr. 19. 1788. JAMAICA
Schoenus mariscus var. effusus Schoenus mariscus Linnaeus, var. effusus (Swartz) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 58. 1805.Schoenus effusus Swartz 1788. 
Cladium effusum Cladium effusum (Swartz) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 374. 1836.Schoenus effusus Swartz 1788. 
Cladium mariscus ssp. jamaicense Cladium mariscus (Linnaeus) Pohl, subsp. jamaicense (Crantz) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(1): 523. 1938.Cladium jamaicense Crantz 1766. 
Mariscus jamaicensis Mariscus jamaicensis (Crantz) Britton ex Small, Fl. Miami 31. 1913.Cladium jamaicense Crantz 1766. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1957 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00026666 Baldwin 07 Aug 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7519
UNA
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
JSU111863 Baldwin 26 Jul 1968 Johnson, Stephen C.
X 49 68
JSU
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
USAM000004489 Mobile 29 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12197
USAM
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
AUA000020990 Baldwin 18 Jul 1964 Boyd, C.E.
AUA
Cladium Mariscus (L.) Pohl Ssp. Jamaicense (Crantz) Kukenth.
SAMF0001102 Mobile 29 Apr 1967 Deramus, Rebecca
573
SAMF
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
UWAL0036159 Baldwin 08 Aug 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8132
UWAL
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
UNA00001713 Mobile 29 Apr 1967 Deramus, Rebecca
573
UNA
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
JSU111862 Baldwin 10 Aug 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4301
JSU
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
USAM000004488 Mobile 13 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7999
USAM
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
UNA00001718 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Hancock, Kenneth F.
s.n.
UNA
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
AUA000020991 Mobile 19 Jul 1964 Sumawidjaja, Kusman
AUA
Cladium Mariscus (L.) Pohl Ssp. Jamaicense (Crantz) Kukenth.
USAM000004486 Baldwin 17 Sep 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6855
USAM
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
JSU111864 Mobile 3 Oct 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10441
JSU
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
UNA00055779 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2057
UNA
Cladium mariscus (L.) Pohl subsp. jamaicense (Crantz) K?kenth.
AUA000041742 Baldwin 26 Jul 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Cladium Mariscus (L.) Pohl Ssp. Jamaicense
UWAL0042964 Baldwin 19 Aug 2002 Larsen, Harry S.
1060
UWAL
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
ALNHS00000071 Mobile 03 Oct 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10441
ALNHS
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
USAM000004490 Baldwin 06 Oct 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7336
USAM
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
UNA00001728 Mobile 29 Apr 1967 Deramus, Rebecca
573
UNA
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
USAM000004487 Mobile 11 Aug 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10442
USAM
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
UWAL0038192 Mobile 13 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7999
UWAL
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
TROY000010298 Mobile 29 Oct 1999 Martin, Brian H.
364
TROY
Cladium mariscus (Linnaeus) Pohl, subsp. jamaicense (Crantz) Kükenthal
UWAL0033719 Baldwin 03 Jun 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9665
UWAL
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
UNA00001723 Mobile _ Jul _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
UNA00026679 Mobile 30 May 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D933
UNA
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: