Cyperus acuminatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
Common Name:Taper Leaf Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey - Taper Leaf Flatsedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York. 3: 435. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Colbert, Dallas, Greene, Jefferson, Marengo, Monroe, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000025265 Jefferson 14 Sep 1985 J.P. Barber
1778
TROY
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
UWAL0039472 Colbert 04 Nov 2014 Webb, David H.
8196
UWAL
Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook.
USAM000004503 Greene 23 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11198
USAM
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
TROY000029567 Butler 21 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19830
TROY
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
UWAL0014352 Bullock 26 Jul 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1075
UWAL
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
JSU140071 Monroe 24 Aug 2011 T. Wayne Barger
RH-388
JSU
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
TROY000025406 Marengo 10 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11831
TROY
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
USAM000004502 Greene 27 Oct 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10654
USAM
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
JSU111865 Jefferson 14 Sep 1985 J. P. Barber
1778
JSU
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
USAM000004501 Greene 15 Jun 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10320
USAM
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
UWAL0033187 Montgomery 27 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27095
UWAL
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
TROY000036704 Bullock 26 Jul 2012 Bailee Dykes
1075
TROY
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
UNA00061125 Marengo 10 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11831
UNA
Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook. ex Torr.
TROY000045359 Montgomery 27 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27095
TROY
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey and Hooker ex Torrey
UNA00062301 Dallas 28 Jun 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11932
UNA
Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook. ex Torr.
UNAF0001798 Colbert 05 Jul 2010 Webb, David H.
7374
UNAF
Cyperus acuminatus Torrey & Hooker ex Torrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: