Rhynchospora saxicola

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora saxicola Small
Common Name:Stone Mountain Beakrush
Habitat:Granite outcrops of east central Alabama and sandstone outcrops of northeast Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:Sandstone outcrop
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5T3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora saxicola Small - Stone Mountain Beakrush

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora saxicola Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 185, 1503. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Boggy Slope on south side of Little Stone Mountain, 5 May 1929, Harper 2308 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora globularis var. saxicola Rhynchospora globularis var. saxicola (Small) Kük., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75(2): 159. 1950.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Randolph, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000022133 Tallapoosa 22 JUN 2006 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2021
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA GLOBULARIS (CHAPMAN) SMALL var. SAXICOLA (SMALL) KUKENTH.
JSU112991 Randolph 11 Oct 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3238
JSU
Rhynchospora saxicola Small
UWAL0036622 DeKalb 27 Sep 1994 Sorrie, B.A.
8241
UWAL
Rhynchospora saxicola Small
UNA00002776 Randolph 2 Jul 1979 L. J. Davenport
1266
UNA
Rhynchospora saxicola Small
UNA00064684 Tallapoosa 3 Aug 2005 Alfred Schotz
1971
UNA
Rhynchospora globularis (Chapman) Small var. saxicola (Small) Kükenth.
UNA00067284 Tallapoosa 22 Jun 2006 Alfred Schotz
2021
UNA
Rhynchospora globularis (Chapman) Small var. saxicola (Small) Kükenth.
UNA00050556 Randolph 23 Jun 1993 R. Kral
82675
UNA
Rhynchospora saxicola Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:
  • Sandstone outcrop – An area where sandstone is exposed at or just above substrate level in a fashion where shallow soil pockets exist. Sandstone outcrops are very dry through much of the year, however, vernal pools may exist in the spring months. The pH is acidic.

View a List of All Ecological Communities