Limnobium spongia

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
Common Name:American Frog's Bit; American Sponge plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:American Frog's Bit is a native herbaceous perennial in the Tape-Grass family (Hyfrocharitaceae). It can be found in scattered locations throughout Alabama, often in association with larger rivers. American Frog's Bit occurs in rivers and lakes, in sloughs, in gum or cypress ponds, and in beaver ponds. It is an aquatic plant, either free floating or stranded on mud. It is colonial by stolons. Leaves are floating or raised above the water’s surface. The form a rosette. They are cordate to reniform in outline, petiolate, entire, and glabrous. The floating leaves are thick and spongy with aerenchyma tissue. Emersed leaves lack this tissue and are relatively thin. Flowers are solitary. American Frog's Bit is dioecious. Male flowers consist of 9-12 white stamens. Female flowers have 3 sepals and 3 petals that are white in color. The fruit is a capsule with 200+ small seed. After fertilization, the peduncles recurve and the fruit develop under water. The seed are released in a gelatinous mass. The foliage of American Frog’s Bit is eaten by turtles, muskrats, and deer. The gelatinous seed mass is consumed by Golden Eye, Green-Winged Teal, Mallard, Old Squaw, Northern Pintail, Ring-Necked Duck, and Wood Ducks. American Frog's Bit is sold as an aquarium and pool plant. Its tendency for form thick floating mats makes it undesirable in small ponds and recreation areas. It is listed as an invasive plant by the state of California.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE - Tape-Grass family
Genus Limnobium
Species Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel - American Frog's Bit; American Sponge plant

Citation

Citation LIMNOBIUM SPONGIA (Bosc) Richard ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 45. 1841.
Basionym: Hydrocharis spongia Bosc 1807.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: "dans les fosses tourbeux de la Basse-Caroline",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrocharis cordifolia Hydrocharis cordifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 241. 1818, nom. illegit.Hydrocharis spongia Bosc 1807. 
Hydrocharis spongia Hydrocharis spongia Bosc, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 9: 396, pl. 30. 1807. SOUTH CAROLINA: "dans les fosses tourbeux de la Basse-Caroline",
Limnobium boscii Limnobium boscii Richard, Mém. Cl. Sci. Math. Inst. France 12(2): 32. 1814, nom. illegit.Hydrocharis spongia Bosc 1807. 
Rhizakenia ovata Rhizakenia ovata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 188. 1840. "New England to Florida?",

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000025397 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18480
TROY
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
UWAL0012569 Montgomery 17 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13578
UWAL
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
UWAL0012566 Montgomery 17 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13581
UWAL
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
UNA00024157 Baldwin 26 Sep 1977 John H. Wiersema
292
UNA
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L.C. Rich. ex Steud.
UWAL0004552 Montgomery 23 Aug 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20883
UWAL
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L.C. Rich. ex Steud.
UWAL0004550 Marengo 08 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1388
UWAL
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L.C. Rich. ex Steud.
UWAL0004551 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18480
UWAL
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L.C. Rich. ex Steud.
USAM000007331 Wilcox 04 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6864
USAM
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
AMAL00020096 Montgomery 17 Sep 2012 Dan Spaulding
13581
AMAL
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
UWAL0004553 Montgomery 23 Aug 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20882
UWAL
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L.C. Rich. ex Steud.
AMAL00015374 Baldwin 17 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12688
AMAL
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Rich. ex Steud.
AMAL00020121 Montgomery 17 Sep 2012 Dan Spaulding
13578
AMAL
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
TROY000026118 Baldwin 17 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12688
TROY
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
TROY000029468 Montgomery 23 Aug 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20883
TROY
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
UNA00025174 Wilcox 04 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6864
UNA
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L.C. Rich. ex Steud.
USAM000007330 Mobile 11 Aug 1978 Michael G. LeLong
10458
USAM
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
UWAL0004549 Baldwin 17 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12688
UWAL
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L.C. Rich. ex Steud.
57509 Baldwin 3 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47148
AUA
LIMNOBIUM SPONGIA (BOSC) L.C. RICH. EX STEUD.
TROY000029482 Montgomery 23 Aug 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20882
TROY
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L. C. Richard ex Steudel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: