Thalia dealbata

Family:MARANTACEAE
Species:Thalia dealbata Fraser ex Roscoe
Common Name:Powdery Alligator Flag; Powdery Thalia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMARANTACEAE - Arrowroot family
Genus Thalia
Species Thalia dealbata Fraser ex Roscoe - Powdery Alligator Flag; Powdery Thalia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00017412 Baldwin 14 Jul 2009 T. Wayne Barger
115
AMAL
Thalia dealbata Fraser ex Roscoe
TROY000030666 Lee 29 Sep 1961 Donald E. Davis
s.n.
TROY
Thalia dealbata Fraser ex Roscoe
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: