Pattalias palustre

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Pattalias palustre (Pursh) Fishbein
Common Name:Gulf Coast Swallow Wort
Habitat:Dunes, salt marshes, and coastal hammocks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:Fishbein, M. 2017. Taxonomic adjustments in North American Apocynaceae. Phytologia 99: 86-88.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Pattalias
Species Pattalias palustre (Pursh) Fishbein - Gulf Coast Swallow Wort

Citation

Citation Pattalias palustre (Pursh) Fishbein, Phytologia 99(2): 87. 2017.
Basionym: Ceropegia palustris Pursh 1814[1813].
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphistelma salinarum Amphistelma salinarum C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 175. 1866. CUBA: Near Guanimar, s.d., Wright 2958 (holotype: GOET?)
Ceropegia palustris Ceropegia palustris Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 184. 1814. SOUTH CAROLINA
Cynanchum angustifolium Cynanchum angustifolium Pers., Syn. Pl. 1: 274. 1805Ceropegia palustris Pursh 1814. 
Cynanchum salinarum Cynanchum salinarum (C. Wright) Alain, Mem. Soc. Cub. Hist. Nat. "Felipe Poey" 22: 120. 1955.Amphistelma salinarum C. Wright 1866. 
Funastrum angustifolium Funastrum angustifolium (Persoon) Liede & Meve, Nordic J. Bot. 22: 587. 2003 ("2002").Cynanchum angustifolium Persoon 1805. 
Metastelma palustre Metastelma palustre (Pursh) Schlechter, in Unban, Symb. Antill. 1: 258. 1899.Ceropegia palustris Pursh 1814. 
Metastelma salinarum Metastelma salinarum (C. Wright) C. Wright, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 7: 105. 1870.Amphistelma salinarum C. Wright 1866. 
Vincetoxicum palustre Vincetoxicum palustre (Pursh) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 102. 1878.Ceropegia palustris Pursh 1814. 
Cynanchum palustre Cynanchum palustre (Pursh) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 6. 1898.Ceropegia palustris Pursh 1814. 
Lyonia palustris Lyonia palustris (Pursh) Small, Fl. Miami 149, 200. 1913.Ceropegia palustris Pursh 1814 
Seutera angustifolia Seutera angustifolia (Persoon) Fishbeni & W. D. Stevens, Novon 15: 532. 2005.Cynanchum angustifolium Persoon 1805. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00020210 Mobile 10 Jul 2012 T. Wayne Barger
651
AMAL
Seutera angustifolia (Pers.) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens
USAM000001663 Mobile 11 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9450
USAM
Cynanchum angustifolium Persoon
AMAL00016738 Baldwin 18 Jun 2009 T. Wayne Barger
SP#74
AMAL
Seutera angustifolia (Persoon) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens
UWAL0000422 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5377
UWAL
Pattalias palustre (Pursh) Fishbein
UNA00055751 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2047
UNA
Cynanchum angustifolium Pers.
52797AUA_ACC Mobile 7 MAY 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7366
AUA
CYNANCHUM ANGUSTIFOLIUM PERS.
USAM000001661 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3614
USAM
Cynanchum angustifolium Persoon
UNA00038536 Mobile 30 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D90
UNA
Cynanchum palustre (Pursh) Heller
AMAL00005890 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2047
AMAL
Seutera angustifolia (Persoon) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens
JSU120465 Baldwin 15 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4125
JSU
Seutera angustifolia (Persoon) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens
56251AUA_ACC Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51329
AUA
FUNASTRUM ANGUSTIFOLIUM (PERS.) LIEDE & MEVE
66730AUA_ACC Mobile 25 MAY 1974 TAYLOR, JOHN
13282
AUA
FUNASTRUM ANGUSTIFOLIUM (PERS.) LIEDE & MEVE
JSU120466 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10342
JSU
Seutera angustifolia (Persoon) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens
TROY000001315 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2047
TROY
Cynanchum angustifolium Persoon
USAM000001662 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 Michel G. Lelong
8123
USAM
Cynanchum angustifolium Persoon
UNA00038535 Mobile 20 Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cynanchum palustre (Pursh) Heller
UNA00038539 Mobile 9 Oct 1977 L. J. Davenport
228
UNA
Cynanchum palustre (Pursh) Heller
USAM000001664 Baldwin 18 May 1968 Ben Martin
23
USAM
Cynanchum angustifolium Persoon
TROY000034490 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Brian R. Keener
5377
TROY
Cynanchum angustifolium Persoon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: