Xyris torta

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris torta Smith
Common Name:Twisted Yellow Eyed Grass; Slender Yellow Eyed Grass; Mountain Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:XYTO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris torta Smith - Twisted Yellow Eyed Grass; Slender Yellow Eyed Grass; Mountain Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation Xyris torta Smith in A. Rees, The Cyclopaedia. 39: Xyris no. 11. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kotsjelottia flexuosa    
Xyris bulbosa    
Xyris indica    
Xyris torta var. occidentalis    
Xyris torta var. macropoda    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Cherokee, Choctaw, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Jackson, Marion, Mobile, Pickens, Russell, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000027654 Tuscaloosa 22 Jun 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11902
TROY
Xyris torta Smith
UWAL0006273 Franklin 20 Jul 1982 Kral, R.
69510
UWAL
Xyris torta Sm.
22958 DeKalb 24 JUL 1970 COX, W. A.
070
AUA
XYRIS TORTA SMITH
AMAL00008180 Marion 10 Jul 2002 R. Kral
92888
AMAL
Xyris torta J. E. Smith
JSU110776 Russell 28 Jun 1978 R. Kral
62189
JSU
Xyris torta Smith
AMAL00021592 Cherokee 23 Aug 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
14086
AMAL
Xyris torta Smith
UWAL0019041 Franklin 09 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
76934
UWAL
Xyris torta Sm
JSU110774 Choctaw 8 Jun 1996 R. Kral
85977
JSU
Xyris torta Smith
JSU110775 Etowah 17 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
2848
JSU
Xyris torta Smith
UNA00036042 Jackson 7 Oct 1969 R. Kral
37571
UNA
Xyris torta Sm.
UNA00036092 Choctaw 10 Jul 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7457
UNA
Xyris torta Sm.
UNA00036097 DeKalb 30 Jul 1963 Sidney McDaniel
3602
UNA
Xyris torta Sm.
UNA00062322 Tuscaloosa 22 Jun 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11902
UNA
Xyris torta Sm.
AMAL00008299 Tuscaloosa 22 Jun 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11902
AMAL
Xyris torta J. E. Smith
UWAL0006245 Pickens 20 Jul 1982 Kral, R.
69515
UWAL
Xyris torta Sml.
UWAL0035649 Mobile 03 Apr 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2502
UWAL
Xyris torta J.E. Smith
TROY000013189 Bullock 04 Sep 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14120
TROY
Xyris torta Smith
UNA00062174 Bullock 4 Sep 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14120
UNA
Xyris torta Sm.
AMAL00020227 Franklin 31 Jul 2001 S. J. Threlkeld
1469a
AMAL
Xyris torta Small
JSU140201 Baldwin 05 Jun 1998 DGC
X12
JSU
Xyris torta Smith
UNA00036047 Cullman 6 Aug 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Xyris torta Sm.
UNA00036057 DeKalb 28 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40780
UNA
Xyris torta Sm.
49955 Fayette 12 AUG 1975 KRAL, ROBERT
56402
AUA
XYRIS TORTA SMITH
USAM000015631 29 Aug 1969 Robert Kral
36494A
USAM
Xyris torta Smith
TROY000029602 Baldwin 23 Apr 2009 Terry Wayne Barger
624
TROY
Xyris torta Smith
UNA00036052 Mobile _ Aug 1875 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Xyris torta Sm.
TROY000038088 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Bailee Dykes
1045
TROY
Xyris torta Smith
UWAL0016128 Cherokee 23 Aug 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14086
UWAL
Xyris torta Sm.
UWAL0018020 Etowah 03 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
76818
UWAL
Xyris torta Sm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: