Cicuta mexicana

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
Common Name:Mexican Hemlock; Southern Water Hemlock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Cicuta
Species Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose - Mexican Hemlock; Southern Water Hemlock

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Coffee, Crenshaw, Dale, Lowndes, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000000952 Dale 16 May 1997 Hannelore Rundell
167
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coulter & Rose
JSU139560 Baldwin 09 Jul 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10778
JSU
Cicuta mexicana Coulter & Rose
JSU139561 Baldwin 18 Jun 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10646
JSU
Cicuta mexicana Coulter & Rose
USAM000001129 Mobile 07 Aug 1970 Michel G. Lelong
5471
USAM
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000034448 Lowndes 27 Jul 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21500
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000000951 Dale 20 Jun 1998 Brian F. Prazinko
s.n.
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coulter & Rose
USAM000001130 Baldwin 23 Aug 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7384
USAM
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
UWAL0011981 Autauga 03 Sep 2012 Brian R. Keener
7490
UWAL
Cicuta mexicana Coulter & Rose
TROY000014446 Crenshaw 21 May 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19313
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000000953 Montgomery 20 May 1999 Tim Sansom
1
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coulter & Rose
UWAL0018636 Baldwin 02 May 1987 R. Kral
73860
UWAL
Cicuta mexicana C&R
TROY000000950 Coffee 10 Jul 2000 Brian H. Martin
766
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J. M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000034766 Montgomery 06 May 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23016
TROY
Cicuta mexicana J.M. Coulter & Rose
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: