Juniperus chinensis

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Juniperus chinensis Linnaeus
Common Name:Chinese Juniper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
Genus Juniperus
Species Juniperus chinensis Linnaeus - Chinese Juniper

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000013626 Autauga 30 Aug 2002 Emily Walker
2
TROY
Juniperus chinensis Linnaeus
USAM000000338 Mobile 19 Mar 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4224
USAM
Juniperus chinensis Linnaeus.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: