Thalia geniculata

Family:MARANTACEAE
Species:Thalia geniculata L.
Common Name:Alligatorflag; Fireflag
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:While native to parts of FL, this species is believed to be introduced into Alabama.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMARANTACEAE - Arrowroot family
Genus Thalia
Species Thalia geniculata L. - Alligatorflag; Fireflag

Citation

Citation THALIA GENICULATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1193. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Burman, in Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 58(1). 1756). Lectotypfied by L. Andersson, Nordic J. Bot. 1: 55. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Maranta geniculata Maranta geniculata (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 9. 1791.BASIONYM: Thalia geniculata Linnaeus 
Thalia divaricata Thalia divaricata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 465. 1860.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00020371 Mobile 13 Jul 2014 Howard E. Horne
2654
AMAL
Thalia geniculata Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: