Abelmoschus esculentus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Common Name:Okra
Habitat:Roadsides, fields, pastures, old garden spots.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This is the common garden Okra often grown and consumed. Occasionally, it may occur as a waif on the roadside or pastures. Persisting populations have not been observed in Alabama.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Abelmoschus
Species Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench - Okra

Citation

Citation ABELMOSCHUS ESCULENTUS (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 617. 1794.
Basionym: Hibiscus esculentus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 875.31). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 100. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus esculentus Hibiscus esculentus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 696. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 875.31). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 100. 1966.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU131985 Randolph 21 Oct 1987 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Abelmoschus esculentus (Linnaeus) Moench
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: