Baccharis angustifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Baccharis angustifolia Michx.
Common Name:Saltwater False Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Baccharis
Species Baccharis angustifolia Michx. - Saltwater False Willow

Citation

Citation Baccharis angustifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 125. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina ad Floridam",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, BRIT, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1888 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000001838 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
5007
USAM
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
TROY000032325 Baldwin 11 Dec 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
46
TROY
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
AMAL00021078 Baldwin 03 Sep 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1876
AMAL
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
AUA000027033 Baldwin 30 Oct 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
PERD-140
AUA
Baccharis Angustifolia Michx.
UWAL0044174 Baldwin 27 Sep 1999 McArthur, Jill D.
298
UWAL
Baccharis angustifolia Michx.
USAM000001836 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 Wofford, B. Eugene
10338
USAM
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
UNA00025251 Baldwin 07 Nov 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9258
UNA
Baccharis angustifolia Michx.
USAM000001835 Baldwin 03 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11605
USAM
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
UNA00045204 Mobile 06 Nov 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D806
UNA
Baccharis angustifolia Michx.
AMAL00015045 Baldwin 11 Dec 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#46
AMAL
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
ALNHS00003610 Baldwin 8 Dec 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2126
ALNHS
Baccharis angustifolia Michx.
USAM000001834 Baldwin 04 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11443
USAM
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
AMAL00002737 Baldwin 07 Nov 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9258
AMAL
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
UNA00027487 Baldwin 27 Jul 1888 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Baccharis angustifolia Michx.
UWAL0011623 Baldwin 03 Sep 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1876
UWAL
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
USAM000001839 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8053
USAM
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
BRIT72365 Mobile 24 Oct 1999 Kral, Robert
89057
BRIT
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
BRIT72366 Baldwin 07 Nov 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9258
BRIT
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
UWAL0000459 Baldwin 09 Oct 1999 England, J. Kevin
85
UWAL
Baccharis angustifolia Michx.
UWAL0038007 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8053
UWAL
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
UWAL0042787 Baldwin 24 Jan 2001 Larsen, Harry S.
736
UWAL
Baccharis angustifolia Michx.
UWAL0044175 Baldwin 27 Sep 1999 McArthur, Jill D.
286
UWAL
Baccharis angustifolia Michx.
USAM000001837 Baldwin 13 Dec 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10709
USAM
Baccharis angustifolia Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: