Baccharis glomeruliflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon
Common Name:Silverling; Groundsel Bush; Salt Myrtle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Silverling is a native semi-evergreen shrub in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to the southernmost tier of counties in Alabama. Siverling can be found in moist pine woods, in swamps, on stream banks, in roadside ditches, and in swales between inner dunes. It is a much-branched semi-evergreen shrub growing 3-10 feet in height. The stems are erect, green in color, striate-angled, and glabrous. The bark is reddish-brown to gray and furrowed. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, elliptic to rhombic in outline, leathery in texture, glabrous, black gland-dotted on the lower surface, and toothed along the margin. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are 1-4 in sessile compact clusters in the axils of the leaves. Siverling is dioecious (having male and female heads on separate individuals). Staminate heads have 20–30 disc flowers and no ray flowers, pistillate heads have 15–25 disc flowers and no ray flowers. The flowers are small, yellowish green in color, and not showy. The fruit is an achene with an apical tuff of long white hairs. Silverling is available from some nurseries. It is occasionally used as a landscape plant near the coast. It is tolerant of drought, nutrient poor soils, and salt spray. Silverling is toxic to livestock, but is rarely eaten if other forage is available.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Baccharis
Species Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon - Silverling; Groundsel Bush; Salt Myrtle

Citation

Citation BACCHARIS GLOMERULIFLORA Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 423. 1807.
Basionym: Baccharis sessiliflora Michaux 1803, non Vahl 1794.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baccharis sessiliflora Baccharis sessiliflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 125. 1803, non Vahl 1794. SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00057101 Houston 28 Nov 1993 John R. MacDonald
6934
UNA
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
UWAL0033162 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27008
UWAL
Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon
UNA00045209 Houston 1 Nov 1997 John R. MacDonald
10920
UNA
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
TROY000043327 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27008
TROY
Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon
UNA00045210 Covington 30 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11538
UNA
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
JSU103842 Houston 24 Oct 1993 John R. MacDonald
6874
JSU
Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon
UNA00045821 Houston 24 Oct 1993 John R. MacDonald
6874
UNA
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
AUA000001655 Houston 27 DEC 1990 MACDONALD, JOHN R.
632
AUA
BACCHARIS GLOMERULIFLORA PERS.
AMAL00002941 Houston 26 Sep 2012 T. Wayne Barger
SP#814
AMAL
Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon
UNA00056317 Covington 26 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12440
UNA
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
UNA00045208 Houston 28 Nov 1993 John R. MacDonald
6934
UNA
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
TROY000001512 Covington 30 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11538
TROY
Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon
JSU103841 Houston 28 Nov 1993 John R. MacDonald
6934
JSU
Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon
AMAL00002738 Houston 28 Nov 1993 John R. MacDonald
6934
AMAL
Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon
UNA00045207 Houston 24 Oct 1993 John R. MacDonald
6874
UNA
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
UNA00045794 Houston 28 Nov 1993 John R. MacDonald
6934
UNA
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
TROY000001513 Houston 28 Nov 1993 John R. MacDonald
6934
TROY
Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: