Bigelowia nuttallii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
Common Name:Nuttall's Rayless Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Bigelowia
Species Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson - Nuttall's Rayless Goldenrod

Citation

Citation BIGELOWIA NUTTALLII L. C. Anderson, Sida 3: 460. 1970.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Tatnall Co.: W bank of the Ohoopee River 3.5 mi. W of Reidsville, 12 Nov 1969, Anderson 3455 (holotype: KSC; isotypes: GH, NY, SMU, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chondrophora virgata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU104267 DeKalb 06 Oct 1973 K. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Bigelowia nuttallii Linnaeus L.C. Anderson
JSU104269 Etowah 16 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
2780
JSU
Bigelowia nuttallii Linnaeus L.C. Anderson
AMAL00009982 DeKalb 24 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
810
AMAL
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
UNA00045380 DeKalb 26 Oct 1963 Sidney McDaniel
3930
UNA
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anders.
USAM000001993 DeKalb 29 Aug 1969 Robert Kral
36513
USAM
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
JSU104271 Marshall 14 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2671
JSU
Bigelowia nuttallii Linnaeus L.C. Anderson
TROY000015181 Cherokee 24 Sep 1980 Robert Kral
66373
TROY
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
JSU104264 DeKalb 11 Sep 1986 C. M. Moore
64
JSU
Bigelowia nuttallii Linnaeus L.C. Anderson
TROY000015182 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3996
TROY
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
UWAL0019527 Etowah 22 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86624
UWAL
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C.Anderson
UWAL0000485 Etowah 18 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1432
UWAL
Bigelowia nuttallii Anders.
UNA00054500 Blount 12 Sep 1998 Brian R. Keener
1736
UNA
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anders.
JSU104266 DeKalb 11 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3525
JSU
Bigelowia nuttallii Linnaeus L.C. Anderson
SAMF0005220 Jefferson 28 Sep 2010 L. J. Davenport
4514
SAMF
Bigelowia nuttallii L. C. Anderson
UNA00045387 DeKalb 8 Oct 1969 R. Kral
37643
UNA
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anders.
AUA000001908 Jackson 23 AUG 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2066
AUA
BIGELOWIA NUTTALLII L. C. ANDERS.
UWAL0000483 Cherokee 24 Sep 1980 Kral, R.
66373
UWAL
Bigelowia nuttallii Anders.
AMAL00018146 Cherokee 24 Sep 1980 R. Kral
66373
AMAL
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
UNA00045386 DeKalb 30 Jul 1963 Sidney McDaniel
3606
UNA
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anders.
JSU104263 Cherokee 16 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12383
JSU
Bigelowia nuttallii Linnaeus L.C. Anderson
AUA000001900 DeKalb 7 AUG 1965 DEMAREE, DELZIE
52809
AUA
BIGELOWIA NUTTALLII L. C. ANDERS.
AUA000025976 Etowah 28 OCT 2007 KEENER, BRIAN R.
3996
AUA
BIGELOWIA NUTTALLII L. C. ANDERS.
UWAL0035937 Blount 28 Aug 2014 Anderson, Kelly
661
UWAL
Bigelowia nuttallii (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
SAMF0005232 Etowah 13 Sep 2011 L. J. Davenport
4854
SAMF
Bigelowia nuttallii L. C. Anderson
UNA00045384 Cherokee 28 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40770
UNA
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anders.
UWAL0008888 Etowah 13 Sep 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4854
UWAL
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
UNA00068652 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3996
UNA
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anders.
JSU104265 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7419
JSU
Bigelowia nuttallii Linnaeus L.C. Anderson
SAMF0005219 Jefferson 30 Sep 2014 L. J. Davenport
5689
SAMF
Bigelowia nuttallii L. C. Anderson
SAMF0005233 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3996
SAMF
Bigelowia nuttallii L. C. Anderson
UNA00061019 Cherokee 20 Sep 2003 Robert R. Haynes
10437
UNA
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anders.
JSU104268 DeKalb 06 Sep 1984 C. F. Nixon
808
JSU
Bigelowia nuttallii Linnaeus L.C. Anderson
UWAL0008907 Jefferson 28 Sep 2010 Davenport, L.J.
4514
UWAL
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
TROY000015180 Blount 07 Sep 2002 Robert Kral
93201
TROY
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
AUA000001901 DeKalb 11 SEP 1971 LITTLE, JACKIE A.
016
AUA
BIGELOWIA NUTTALLII L. C. ANDERS.
AMAL00002771 Blount 12 Sep 1998 Brian R. Keener
1736
AMAL
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
AUA000001907 Etowah 28 SEP 1996 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1454
AUA
BIGELOWIA NUTTALLII L. C. ANDERS.
JSU104270 Etowah 03 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3439
JSU
Bigelowia nuttallii Linnaeus L.C. Anderson
UWAL0000484 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3996
UWAL
Bigelowia nuttallii Anders.
JSU104273 Marshall 08 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1148
JSU
Bigelowia nuttallii Linnaeus L.C. Anderson
UNA00045383 DeKalb 27 Aug 1955 Roland M. Harper
4334
UNA
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anders.
USAM000001992 DeKalb 29 Aug 1969 Robert Kral
36490
USAM
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C. Anderson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: