Brickellia cordifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
Common Name:Flyr's False Boneset; Flyr's Nemesis; Flyr's Brickell Bush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Brickellia
Species Brickellia cordifolia Elliott - Flyr's False Boneset; Flyr's Nemesis; Flyr's Brickell Bush

Citation

Citation CORDIFOLIA
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coleosanthus cordifolius Coleosanthus cordifolius (Elliott) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 328. 1891.Brickellia cordifolia Elliott 1823. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Lee, Macon, Pike, Russell, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00056196 Geneva 5 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12190
UNA
Brickellia cordifolia Ell.
JSU104296 Houston 10 Sep 1994 John R. MacDonald
7637
JSU
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000035647 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23390
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
UWAL0012435 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23390
UWAL
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000032324 Lee 10 Jul 2008 Terry Wayne Barger
38
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000001612 Russell 11 Aug 2004 Alfred Schotz
1954
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
AUA000001973 Crenshaw 24 AUG 1997 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11082
AUA
BRICKELLIA CORDIFOLIA ELLIOTT
AMAL00015036 Lee 10 Jul 2008 T. Wayne Barger
SP#38
AMAL
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
UWAL0019368 Lee 20 Aug 1978 Kral, R.
62537
UWAL
Brickellia cordifolia Ell.
UWAL0030925 Henry 25 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87723
UWAL
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000042873 Conecuh 02 Sep 2014 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott|
TROY000035261 Bullock 07 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
803
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
AUA000001974 Crenshaw 27 AUG 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9882
AUA
BRICKELLIA CORDIFOLIA ELLIOTT
UWAL0011403 Bullock 07 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
803
UWAL
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
UNA00064688 Houston 9 Sep 2005 Alfred Schotz
1992
UNA
Brickellia cordifolia Ell.
TROY000001607 Crenshaw 07 Jul 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13462
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
AUA000001977 Henry 25 AUG 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5399
AUA
BRICKELLIA CORDIFOLIA ELLIOTT
AUA000001972 Crenshaw 3 SEP 1997 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11097
AUA
BRICKELLIA CORDIFOLIA ELLIOTT
UNA00016942 Dale 25 Aug 1880 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Brickellia cordifolia Ell.
JSU139746 Houston 10 Sep 1994 John R. MacDonald
7637
JSU
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000001611 Pike 05 Aug 1996 Alvin R. Diamond
10442
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
AUA000001975 Crenshaw 24 JUL 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7050
AUA
BRICKELLIA CORDIFOLIA ELLIOTT
AUA000001976 Crenshaw 29 JUL 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7614
AUA
BRICKELLIA CORDIFOLIA ELLIOTT
UNA00045419 Lee 17 Oct 1896 C. Baker
s.n.
UNA
Brickellia cordifolia Ell.
UNA00045771 Houston 4 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11360b
UNA
Brickellia cordifolia Ell.
TROY000032779 Butler 18 Jul 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22362
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliot
AUA000001969 Conecuh 28 AUG 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1630
AUA
BRICKELLIA CORDIFOLIA ELLIOTT
UWAL0031165 Conecuh 02 Sep 2014 Webb, Wayne
UWAL
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000001610 Houston 10 Sep 1994 John R. MacDonald
7637
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000014668 Crenshaw 07 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19912
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000001606 Bullock 08 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13513
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000001608 Crenshaw 24 Aug 1997 Alvin R. Diamond
11079
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
AUA000001970 Covington 26 AUG 1997 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11087
AUA
BRICKELLIA CORDIFOLIA ELLIOTT
AUA000001978 Pike 5 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10442
AUA
BRICKELLIA CORDIFOLIA ELLIOTT
UWAL0007844 Butler 18 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin
22362
UWAL
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
UNA00064671 Russell 11 Aug 2004 Alfred Schotz
1954
UNA
Brickellia cordifolia Ell.
TROY000001609 Houston 09 Sep 2005 Alfred Schotz
1992
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
AUA000001971 Crenshaw 24 AUG 1997 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11079
AUA
BRICKELLIA CORDIFOLIA ELLIOTT
UWAL0018017 Tallapoosa 13 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86860
UWAL
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000039509 Macon 19 Jul 2012 Robert Pullen
181
TROY
Brickellia cordifolia Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: