Chromolaena ivifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chromolaena ivifolia (Linnaeus) King & H.E. Robinson
Common Name:Ivy leaf Thoroughwort; Ivy Leaf False Thoroughwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Chromolaena
Species Chromolaena ivifolia (Linnaeus) King & H.E. Robinson - Ivy leaf Thoroughwort; Ivy Leaf False Thoroughwort

Citation

Citation CHROMOLAENA IVIFOLIA (Linnaeus) R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 20: 202. 1970.
Basionym: Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.28). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 561. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium calocephalum Eupatorium calocephalum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 286. 1841.  
Eupatorium ivifolium var. genuinum Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus, var. genuinum Hass, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 14: 280. 1916, nom. inadmiss.Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus 1759. 
Eupatorium ivifolium var. ludovicianum Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus, var. ludovicianum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 81. 1841.Eupatorium calocephalum Nuttall 1841. 
Eupatorium obscurum Eupatorium obscurum de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 142. 1836.  
Osmia obscura Osmia obscura (de Candolle) Schultz Bipontinus, Jahresber. Pollichia 22-24: 252. 1866.Eupatorium obscurum de Candolle 1836. 
Eupatorium ivifolium Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1205. 1759. JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.28). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 561. 1989.
Osmia ivifolia Osmia ivifolia (Linnaeus) Schultz Bipontinus, Jahresber. Pollichia 22-24: 250, 252. 1866.Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000001971 Escambia 08 Sep 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13655
TROY
Chromolaena ivifolia (Linnaeus) King & H.E. Robinson
UWFP005145 Baldwin 02 Oct 1988 James R. Burkhalter
11206
UWFP
Chromolaena ivifolia (Linnaeus) King & H.E. Robinson
UNA00059257 Escambia 8 Sep 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13655
UNA
Eupatorium ivifolium L.
AUA000002118 Escambia 4 OCT 1997 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9593
AUA
CHROMOLAENA IVIFOLIA (L.) KING & H.E. ROBINS.
TROY000001970 Escambia 14 Aug 1999 Darryl Searcy
s.n.
TROY
Chromolaena ivifolia (Linnaeus) King & H.E. Robinson
USAM000002176 Baldwin 02 Oct 1988 James R. Burkhalter
11206
USAM
Chromolaena ivifolia (Linnaeus) King & H.E. Robinson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: