Helenium pinnatifidum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg
Common Name:Southeastern Sneezeweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helenium
Species Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg - Southeastern Sneezeweed

Citation

Citation HELENIUM PINNATIFIDUM (Schweinitz ex Nuttall) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 130. 1915.
Basionym: Leptopoda pinnatifida Nuttall 1841.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 149. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helenium incisum Helenium incisum (Torrey & A. Gray) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 182. 1870.Leptopoda incisa Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Helenium nuttallii var. incisum Helenium nuttallii A. Gray, var. incisum (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 9: 204. 1874.Leptopoda incisa Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Helenium puberulum Helenium puberulum A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 182. 1870, non de Candolle 1836.  
Leptopoda fimbriata Leptopoda fimbriata Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 387. 1842, non (Michaux) Eaton 1829. FLORIDA/TEXAS:
Leptopoda incisa Leptopoda incisa Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 387. 1842. GEORGIA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: PH).
Leptopoda pinnatifida Leptopoda pinnatifida Schweinitz ex Nuttall, Trans Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 372. 1841. FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 149. 1957.
Leptopoda puberula var. pinnatifida Leptopoda puberula Macbride ex Elliott, var. pinnatifida (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 387. 1842.Leptopoda pinnatifida Schweinitz ex Nuttall 1841. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Butler, Conecuh, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000002211 Butler 29 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17458
TROY
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg
TROY000042176 Conecuh 30 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22005
TROY
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg
UWAL0018479 Houston 04 May 1987 Kral, R.
73973
UWAL
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nutt.) Rydb.
UWAL0009654 Pike 20 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21929
UWAL
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg
UNA00027528 Mobile _ Apr 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nutt.) Rydb.
TROY000002212 Geneva 14 Apr 2001 Robert Kral
90800
TROY
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg
UWAL0005647 Barbour 26 Apr 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21982
UWAL
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg
AMAL00015701 Geneva 14 Apr 2001 R. Kral
90800
AMAL
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nutt.) Rydb.
TROY000015233 Butler 07 May 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19217
TROY
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg
TROY000032509 Barbour 26 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21982
TROY
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg
UWAL0000697 Geneva 14 Apr 2001 Kral, R.
90800
UWAL
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nutt.) Rydb.
UNA00046939 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7803
UNA
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nutt.) Rydb.
UNA00046980 Mobile _-_-1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nutt.) Rydb.
UWAL0000696 Butler 07 May 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19217
UWAL
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nutt.) Rydb.
UNA00046979 Baldwin 12 Apr 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nutt.) Rydb.
TROY000042396 Pike 20 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21929
TROY
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg
UWAL0004921 Conecuh 30 Apr 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22005
UWAL
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nuttall) Rydberg
UNA00016796 Mobile 27 Apr 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1653
UNA
Helenium pinnatifidum (Nutt.) Rydb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: