Helianthus smithii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus smithii Heiser
Common Name:Smith's Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:HESM
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus smithii Heiser - Smith's Sunflower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Jackson, Lee, Marion, Randolph, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114780 Calhoun 6 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12174
JSU
Helianthus smithii Heiser
AMAL00003103 Cleburne 15 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11622
AMAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0017857 Blount 21 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
68978
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0019571 Randolph 11 Oct 1978 Kral, R.
62884
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
JSU114782 Cleburne 23 Jul 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10146
JSU
Helianthus smithii Heiser
AMAL00022438 Marion 04 Oct 1978 R. Kral
62802
AMAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0019288 Jackson 27 Aug 1970 Kral, R.
40699
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
JSU114781 Clay 9 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12746
JSU
Helianthus smithii Heiser
AMAL00003105 Talladega 26 Aug 2002 Lesley M. Spaulding
4505
AMAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0018783 Cherokee 24 Sep 1980 Kral, R.
66375
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0018011 Talladega 11 Oct 1978 Kral, R.
62893
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0033992 Talladega 10 Oct 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9869
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
JSU114779 Calhoun 20 Sep 1986 C. L. Lawler
1221
JSU
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0019367 Lee 20 Aug 1978 Kral, R.
62544
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UNA00057729 Bibb 2 Jul 1994 James R. Allison
8478
UNA
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0019270 Cleburne 04 Aug 1978 Kral, R.
62402
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UWAL0018016 Talladega 17 Oct 1969 Kral, R.
37917
UWAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
UNA00059280 Cleburne 4 Aug 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11517
UNA
Helianthus smithii Heiser
AMAL00003104 Cleburne 04 Aug 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11517
AMAL
Helianthus smithii Heiser
AUA000004573 Talladega 29 AUG 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
1025
AUA
HELIANTHUS SMITHII HEISER
TROY000015667 Cleburne 04 Aug 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11517
TROY
Helianthus smithii Heiser
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: