Heterotheca camporum var. glandulissimum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum J.C. Semple
Common Name:Nashville Camphorweed; Prairie Golden Aster Lemon Yellow Golden Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Prairie Golden Aster is a native perennial wildflower in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is found in scattered locations across Alabama, usually in areas with exposed limestone. Prairie Golden Aster grows on chalk outcrops, in prairies, along railroads, and in cedar glades. It has stems from one to three feet in height with alternate leaves. The stems have soft whitish hairs and stalked glands. The flowers are produced in heads. Both the ray and disc flowers are lemon yellow. The variety glandulissimum seems to have appeared after 1925. The typical variety was found only in Missouri, Illinois, and Indiana. Between 1925 and 1949 the new variety arose and spread to Kentucky, Tennessee, and Alabama. Since 1950 it has spread throughout the southeastern United States. Prairie Golden Aster is offered for sale by several wildflower nurseries. In grows well in poor, dry soil in full sunlight. Once established it is drought tolerant. There are some reports of the species becoming weedy. You can prevent the spread of the plant by cutting off the stems near the ground after the flowers have faded and before the seed mature.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Heterotheca
Species Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum J.C. Semple - Nashville Camphorweed; Prairie Golden Aster Lemon Yellow Golden Aster

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis camporum var. glandulissimum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Dallas, DeKalb, Escambia, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Marshall, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114820 Jackson 9 Oct 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1493
JSU
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
UNA00047860 Greene 28 Sep 1962 Joab L. Thomas
700
UNA
Iva ciliata Willd. var. macrocarpa Blake
AUA000004765 Dallas 25 OCT 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3740
AUA
HETEROTHECA CAMPORUM (GREENE) SHINNERS var. GLANDULISSIMUM SEMPLE
UWAL0000732 Sumter 27 Sep 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3090
UWAL
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
UNA00066956 Sumter 23 Oct 2006 Brian R. Keener
3257
UNA
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
TROY000035652 Butler 03 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23464
TROY
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
UWAL0000733 Sumter 23 Oct 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3257
UWAL
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
JSU115182 Madison 15 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
TROY000002319 Sumter 23 Oct 2006 Brian R. Keener
3257
TROY
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
JSU114819 Jackson 24 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
786
JSU
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
JSU114818 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7471
JSU
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
UNA00045560 Sumter 12 Sep 1967 Joab L. Thomas
1200
UNA
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
JSU139764 Marshall 09 Sep 1991 D. D. Spaulding
846p
JSU
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
JSU114817 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7471
JSU
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
TROY000017380 Sumter 27 Sep 2006 Brian R. Keener
3090
TROY
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
JSU115181 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7450
JSU
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
AUA000004766 Sumter 31 OCT 1993 THOMAS, R. DALE
138,497
AUA
HETEROTHECA CAMPORUM (GREENE) SHINNERS var. GLANDULISSIMUM SEMPLE
UNA00047712 Sumter 31 Jul 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1761
UNA
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
UWAL0011504 Butler 03 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23464
UWAL
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners var. glandulissimum Semple
UWAL0008940 Escambia 03 Sep 1989 Diamond, A.R.
6327
UWAL
Heterotheca camporum (Greene) Shinners
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: